Ask a doctor

Slow Healing from Lower Blepharoplasty? (photo)

I had a lower bleph two months ago. I still have swelling, just lower than the original bags. I also have dark circles, again, not under my eyelids but closer to the tops of my cheeks. Heat compresses help some but I am not happy. My surgeon was surprised too at 4 weeks and asked if I had allergies. I am now taking allergy meds but see no difference. My eyes also feel somewhat tight. Will this improve?

Doctor Answers (3)

Slow Healer

+1

We Cosmetic Surgeons could suggest many different ideas to help you: But TIME, massage, cool compresses, allergy control, future fillers and possibly lower eyelid tightening surgery may be beneficial.

San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Slow Healing from Lower Blepharoplasty?

+1

Thanks for the posted photo. Yes gentle massage is slowly helpful. In my opinion a lateral canthopexy is needed with a filler in the tear trough. 

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Slow Healing

+1

This may be tender fat obstruction which should subside within 6 months. Gentle massage to the area should help the swelling.

Web reference: http://www.drelliotheller.com

New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 26 reviews


You might also like...