Swelling 4 Weeks After Breast Augmentation Normal?

After having silicone breast implants (280cc on right side, 350 on left) approximately 4 weeks ago, I'm still sore; is this normal? Thank you for your help.

Doctor Answers (5)

Swelling can be normal after breast implants

+2

Hello,

Recovery after breast implant surgery varies quite a bit. Soreness from side to side is frequently different. If you had previous breast surgery, it is very common for the previously operated breast to be more sore than the other one. Your surgeon should still be following you as this sorts itself out.


Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Swelling can last for months after Augmentation.

+1
Dear Linny, Thank you for your post. It is very common to be about a size bigger right after surgery than what your final result will be. Swelling starts to occur right after surgery and tends to peak in the first week. After about a month you will have lost most of the swelling, but still not completely at baseline. After about another 3 months or so, you will have lost 99% of your swelling, but still you have a pretty good idea at 1 month. I wouldn't spend a lot of money on bras until 3 months as they might not fit perfectly after all the swelling goes away. Also, the more activity you have, the longer the swelling stays, the more that needs to be done as far as lift etc. with surgery, the longer your swelling stays. Breast tenderness and hardness can also remain due to the swelling. the breasts should become much softer once the swelling is mostly gone. Best Wishes! Pablo Prichard, MD

Pablo Prichard, MD
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Pain 4 weeks after breast augmentation

+1

Pain after breast augmentation can vary from one individual to another. We generally are more concerned with pain associated with swelling, redness, warmth, or other inflammatory processes.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

You might also like...

How long does soreness last after breast augmentation

+1

HI,

I'm sure this is a normal part of your recovery. It is not unusual at all to have soreness even 4 weeks after surgery, especially if the implants were placed underneath the pectoral muscle. Massaging helps and so does not over-exerting yourself. 

Nirav Savalia, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Recovery after Breast Implant

+1

Hi there-

In order to know whether the soreness you are still having 4 weeks after your breast augmentation is within the limits of a normal recovery or something you should be concerned about, some important details need to be understood. These details, such as whether your implants are under or over your chest muscles, the surgical technique, your recovery so far, what your exam has been like so far in your recovery, your activity level so far, and particularly recently, are best understood by the surgeon who performed your procedure.

Your best bet is to contact his/her office and discuss this with them, and possibly pay a visit to the office for an exam.

Armando Soto, MD, FACS
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 98 reviews
