Torn Suture from Lifting After Breast Augmentation?

I had breast implants last week and I did something stupid today. I guess since I'm just about pain free, I forgot that I'm not supposed to lift anything and I lifted something heavy over my head. Now my muscle is very sore and I have a piercing pain. I'm wondering if I just hurt the muscle or if I could of torn an internal suture? I feel dumb and I'm really scared I tore it and I'm going to bottom out. Please help! Thanks!

Doctor Answers (7)

Pain after lifting heavy over head 1 week post breast augmenation

+2

If you had a straightforward breast augmentation, you should be OK.  There may be some internal sutures as most plastic surgeons close in layers to take the tension off the wound.  If he did something special because of your individual anatomy, that may be a different story.  I am glad that you did not have pain, but sometimes people do overdo it and get into trouble.  Please go and see your plastic surgeon right away as he knows your anatomy and what he did.  


Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Pain after breast augmentation

+2

You obviously had a good doctor and you sound like a tough lady. It is great that you have so little pain! It sounds like you could have torn your pectoralis muscle, but to be sure, go back and check with your doctor. If that is the case, it will usually heal spontaneously. 

Paul Pin, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

See your surgeon asap

+1
Please see your surgeon as soon as you can for a more accurate diagnosis. This should be addressed as soon as possible. Best of luck.

Jerome Edelstein, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

You might also like...

Torn stitch following breast implants

+1

The chances of doing damage from tearing a stitch are relatively low in a breast implant augmentation only.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Unlikely torn suture from lifting after breast augmentation, but possible

+1

Hello,

Ripping a suture inside the repair from too much activity is difficult, but not impossible. I would have your surgeon take a look. You more likely than not have not caused a big problem but check just to be sure.

John P. Di Saia, MD
Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Not to worry

+1

There are no internal sutures after breast augmentation so you more than likely aggravated your chest muscle producing pain. This should resolve without any sequellae and will not cause bottoming out.

Jeffrey Horowitz, MD
Bel Air Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Breast Augmentaiton Follow-Up

+1

You should always consult with your board certified plastic surgeon should you have any concerns or questions following surgery. Best wishes!

Christine Sullivan, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
