Ask a doctor

Can I Take Serrapeptase and Rub Honey on Liposuctioned Areas?

I am concerned about developing internal scaring and wondering if I can rub honey on the skin of liposuctioned areas and take serrapeptase enzyme? If so how soon after the procedure is it safe to do so? Thanks

Doctor Answers (2)

Can I Take Serrapeptase and Rub Honey on Liposuctioned Areas?

+1

    I do not recommend either of these to my patients after liposuction.                                                                                                                      Kenneth Hughes, MD                                                                                                                                        Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 218 reviews

I doubt either will help

+1

There is reason to think that either or these will have any real effect on internal scarring after liposuction.  That said, there is not a lot of internal scarring after liposuction.  But if you really want to take them, I would wait until your incisions are healed prior to using the honey, and wait one week after surgery prior to taking the dietary supplement.  

Gordon Lewis, MD
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
