Ask a doctor

Just Had Lipo. I Think Too Much Fat Was Removed from Hips and Thighs. Revision Fat Grafts and Pain? (photo)

I recently had liposuction of upper, lower abdomen, inner, outer thighs, side, back hips. During my first consultation I was 30 pounds heavier. During our second consultation the weight loss was not discussed, I think I had too many procedures or they were too aggressive for my frame. I'm wondering about revision possibilities. How long is safest to wait before doing a revision? Will I have enough fat? Is the complete numbness, pain and burning in the hip area normal?

Doctor Answers (3)

Revision surgery

+1
Usually it's better to wait about 6months or so after surgery before considering another treatment. Swelling should be pretty much gone. Wait it out to see how your results look after this surgery, then see if you still need a revision.


Paramus Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Just Had Lipo. I Think Too Much Fat Was Removed from Hips and Thighs. Revision Fat Grafts and Pain?

+1

                Swelling can persist for 6 months and sometimes up to 1 year following liposuction.   I would not contemplate a revision until the 6 month point.
                                                                                                                                                                          

Kenneth Hughes, MD                                                                                                           Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 237 reviews

Too early to make a pronouncement about liposuction.

+1

The photographs are not particularly good but it is much too early to start worrying about revisional surgery.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

You might also like...
