Ask a doctor

I'm worried about recovery after my butt implants?

I have a busy household (as we all do). Two kids (8 and 10). I have help the first 48 hours but after that, I am kind of on my own. (besides driving). Will I be able to cook, walk around, help with hw, etc.... I'm 45 years old and I have a high tolerance for pain. Does anyone have any thoughts.....need advice.

Doctor Answers (5)

I'm worried about recovery after my butt implants?

+1
       Placing pressure on the implants is the most critical thing to avoid.  Your surgeon should be able to discuss appropriate management.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 209 reviews

Butt Implant Recovery can be lenghty

+1

Butt Implant Recovery and options

Buttock implant surgery requires a more lengthy recovery period than fat transfer butt augmentation. With your busy schedule and responsibilities you might want to consider some other options. Since the incisions are made for the surgery in areas more prone to infection and separation, potential complications can occur. Patients must understand that following buttock implants they will not be able to sit down for at least 14-21 days and will not be able to resume most normal activities for a month to 6 weeks. More rigorous activities will not be able to be enjoyed for about two months after the buttock implants. Patient may be required to wear a compression garment offering support for either technique.. Still, for patients unhappy with their backside appearance, the growing availability of buttock implants has allowed them to achieve a more pleasing figure.

Fat transfer is a great alternative in many patients and allows for a rapid recovery. Dr. Larry Nichter at Pacific Center for Plastic Surgery will guide you in your decision making process and let you know which procedures are best to obtain your goals.

Larry S. Nichter, MD, MS, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

You should stay activities at a minimum for the 1st week

+1

Hi. Thank you for your question. I understand that you have a high tolerance for pain, but either way, is really risky to predict that you are going to be ready in just 48 hours. In understand that the 1st week you should stay at rest as much as possible, starting regular activities around the 8th day post op.

You are going to have some degree of limitations until the end of the 2nd week, when your recovery start to speed up. 

Rafael E. Estevez Hernandez, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Recovery time

+1

Recovery time is always an important time for healing and making sure your body heals properly.  the good thing is your children are older, they are not infants etc.  We always tell the patient no lifting anything more than a gallon of milk for the first six weeks post surgery.  After a butt augmentation you are not allowed to sit on your buttock at all.  Mainly, on your side or abdomen.  The second week of recovery time it is best to not sit on your buttock at all, or only for five teen minute increments then walking around or laying on your abdomen or side as much as possible.  

Gregory A. Wiener, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Recovery after buttock implants

+1

The most important thing to know and understand about recovery from buttock implants is that the first two (even three) weeks is crucial - this is the time period with the most pain and importance for wound healing, thus sitting down is prohibited during this time except for using the bathroom and the occasional sitting in a car ride for a doctors appointment.  Standing and walking (especially within the household) is not that bad but your energy level may be low the first 5 - 7+ days.  Glad to help... 

Ryan Stanton, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 19 reviews
