Sagging Breast, Lift Without Implant? (photo)

i have been thinking about getting a BA because my breast looks saggy and i am not happy with them i got sized and was told i am 34B recently sized again and was told 34C..is there anyway i can have a lift without implants???

Doctor Answers (14)

Lollipop breast lift without implants is very effective.

+2

Hi.

1)  You look like a great candidate for a good internal vertical (Lejour technique) breast lift without implants.  In any case, implants alone (without a lift) will not give you a good result.

2)  Your right breast is a little larger and the symmetry can be improved.  Also your areolas need to be made smaller.

3)  Women accept the scar very well because they love the new shape.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Breast Lift Only?

+2

Thank you for the question and pictures.

Yes, you can have a breast lift without breast implants assuming:

1. You will be satisfied with the breast size/fullness/ shape without breast implants placed.

2.You will be okay with the presence of scars ( which can potentially be abnormally pigmented or wide‚Ķ).  These scars will likely be around the areola and/or vertically oriented.

You will be best served by meeting with board certified plastic surgeons. Communicate your goals clearly and asked to see lots of examples of their work.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 682 reviews

Lift Without Implant

+1

If you size is satisfactory, a lift can certainly be done. You will have an incision around the areola, and a vertical incision that may contain pigment from the areola and therefore may be darker than the breast skin. A consult with a plastic surgeon can help work through the pros and cons.

Thanks and best wishes. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

You might also like...

Breast Lift Without Breast Implants

+1

Patients who are happy with the size of their breasts but dissatisfied with sagging or drooping often pursue breast lift surgery without breast implants. Breast lift surgery without breast implants is actually very common. During breast lift surgery, excess skin is removed and the remaining skin and tissue is lifted and tightened for firmer, perkier breasts. Patients who wish to add volume to their breasts during breast lift surgery can opt to have breast implants inserted during the procedure. It is important to schedule a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon who has experience performing breast lift surgery to discuss your surgical desires and determine all of your options.

David Whiteman, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Breast lift without implants

+1

Dear Angel,

Of course you can have a lift without implants. It is difficult to determine which type of lift from the Ultimate Breast Lift series you are a candidate for from the angle of your photos. The UBL and the Mini UBL lift breasts without a vertical scar that weaken the skin envelope and therefore decrease the longevity of the lift. 

Hope this helps.

Kind regards,

Dr. H 

Gary M. Horndeski, MD
Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 120 reviews

Breast lift without implants

+1

A breast lift without implants is an option.  But you need to think about what are your volume goals.  Do you want to be fuller?  Can just a breast lift technique achieve your goals?  All of this can be answered with a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon in your area.  Good luck!

Dr. Basu

Houston, TX

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 114 reviews

Breast lift

+1

Dear Angel,

    Your pictures reveal grade 2 ptosis ( saggyness) on the left breast and grade 3 ptosis on the right breast. You also have significant asymmetry, the right breat is bigger than the left breast.  If you elect only a lift without implants, your breasts will remain uneven unless you reduce the right breast. If you go with lift only, you can have a mini lift ( purse string ) on the left breast and full lift (key hole) on the right breast.  The advantages of breast implants are :  correction of the asymmetry and minilift procedure only on both breasts. Be sure to select an experienced board certified plastic surgeon.

                                Best of luck,

                                                         Dr Widder

   

Shlomo Widder, MD
Washington DC Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

Breast lift without implants

+1
You are a good candidate for a breast lift. While an implant can give you volume, you seem to have just the right amount of volume for an aesthetic outcome. I like to add an internal support with Strattice which will add a bit of volume as well. You also would benefit from areolar reduction which is done in the same operation. Best of luck.

Kevin Tehrani, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Yes breast lift alone is possible if you like your volume

+1

Hello,

Yes, a breast lift alone to reshape and lift your breasts is possible.  It will be important to determine if you like the current volume of your breasts.  If you would like larger breasts then obviously that will require an implant.  Also, a breast lift alone will not add too much upper pole fullness, therefore if there is an appreciable amount of upper pole fullness that you desire and breast lift alone will not be sufficient.  Attached below is a link to one of my patients before and after photos of a breast lift alone.

 

All the best,

Dr Remus Repta

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 82 reviews

Breast lift or with implant

+1

Hi there,

You're an excellent candidate for a vertical breast lift alone with areolar reduction, or with the addition of a small implant at the same time to increase nipple and upper pole projection.

If you are not interested in an implant, you can obtain a very good result with a lift alone.

The important thing is to understand your own expectations of the result you seek and the differences you might expect between the two surgical options you have.

Good luck,

Howard Webster, MBBS, FRACS
Melbourne Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews
