Ask a doctor

Is It Safe to Take a Road Trip 24 Days After a Tummy Tuck? My Surgeon Said Yes. 2nd Opinion Please.

Doctor Answers (6)

Always listen to the surgeon who did your operation

+1

Hi there-

Assuming that you chose your surgeon carefully and for the right reasons, they are the ones most qualified to answer your question based on their higher understanding of the details involved in your operation and what has been successful for them in the past, as well as the higher understanding of your recovery so far.

Those of us on this site could only guess at these important variables, and thus our advice would be less accurate at best.

If your surgeon believes its okay, it probably is. If you are still apprehensive- ask them again. But realize that they are the authority on your surgery and your recovery.


Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 110 reviews

Road trip 3 weeks after tummy tuck?

+1

It's unclear from your question if you have already had your surgery, but assuming you have, you know how your own personal recovery is coming, at least compared to other patients your surgeon may have cared for. Ask his or her nursing staff.  Let's assume your drain(s) are out and things are healing well. I'm sure your surgeon has outlined various restrictions for you such as avoiding strenuous activities, lifting, and certainly nothing like sit-ups, crunches, jogging, etc. These all have times when they are allowed associated with them.

A road trip just over three weeks post-op carries only slightly higher risk than pre-op, or further down your healing path. That specific risk is blood clots forming in your legs from excessive kinking of your leg veins without periodic muscular activity to keep the blood flowing. Staying hydrated, flexing your calf muscles continuously while driving, stretching out every now and then, and getting out of the car each hour or so (in a safe place where you can walk a bit and move around that static blood) are all ways to minimize those risks. Your surgeon may ask you to take a baby aspirin, but check with him or her first.

Some patients have hypercoagulable states that increase these risks some (such as Factor V Leiden), and smoking and estrogen use increase the risks of clots as well. The real answer is probably known to you already, and even more accurately if you ask your surgeon while providing those little details such as how long a trip you are planning and just how your own recovery is coming along.

Feel the Force, listen to your gut (and your plastic surgeon), and don't risk messing up your $8000 operation if you aren't really up for travel at that point! That being said, if your surgeon agrees and you are doing well at that point in your recovery, have a safe trip and make sure you move around once you arrive! Best wishes! Dr. Tholen

 

Richard H. Tholen, MD, FACS
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 135 reviews

Road trip rules

+1

A lot of people like to travel to show of their hot new bodies, so go ahead!  Just remember your still not supposed to sit for long periods of time.  So make sure you go for a nice walk every stop.  Also increase the frequency of your stops.  Enjoy the trip!!

 

Good luck, and thanks for the question.

 

Sincerely,

 

Anire Okpaku MD

Anire Okpaku, MD FACS
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Road trip after tummy tuck

+1
So long as your plastic surgeon approves of the trip, it should be fine. It is important to make frequent rest stops and walk around. Happy travels!

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Traveling after surgery

+1

Barring any complications from your surgery, a road trip 24 days after a tummy tuck should be fine.  Make sure to take frequent breaks and watch your hydration status.  Good luck.

Mennen T. Gallas, MD
Katy Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Road trip 24 days after tummy tuck

+1

You should be fine with a road trip.  Take frequent breaks to walk to get that blood circulating.  But I would concur with your surgeon.  Continue wearing your compression garments.  Safe travels.

Dr. Basu

Houston, TX

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 124 reviews
