Ask a doctor

Is It Safe to Inject Hyaluronic Acid in the Upper Eyelid? (photo)

Is It Safe to Inject Hyaluronic Acid in the Upper Eye-lid? Thank You

Doctor Answers (4)

Don't inject fillers into the eyelid - but other options would be appropriate

+1

From looking at your photo, the two areas that are noticeably lacking volume are under your eyes and your temples. We all tend to lose volume in those areas over time and the resulting effect makes us look tired and perhaps older than necessary.

Injecting filler in the eyelid itself is questionable and not recommended. And "work" done on the eyelid itself should be reserved for an oculoplastic surgeon.

Hyaluronic acid gel such as Restylane works well under the eyes and above the eye and poses little risk if injected by an experienced and properly trained dermatologist, ophthalmologist or plastic surgeon. Sculpta is an ideal injectable that stimulates collagen and easily restores temple volume.

The face is like an interlocking puzzle, so it's rarely ONE thing that solves what sometimes seems to be a single problem. Viewing the face as a whole and then treating the components to make all the pieces come together to form a more balanced and prettier picture is the ideal approach.

Web reference: http://rebeccafitzgeraldmd.com

Los Angeles Dermatologist
4.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Based on your photo, I would not suggest an Injectable Filler treatment for your upper eyelids.

+1

I read your concerns: You may have upper eyelid ptosis (droopiness) that is exacerbating the hollow appearance in your upper eyelids. You may want to consult your ophthalmologist, or an oculoplastic surgeon to see what might be best for you.

Hope this helps.

Dr. Joseph

Web reference: http://ericmjoseph.com/index.cfm/PageID/4044

West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 255 reviews

Hyaluronic Acid in The Upper Eyelid

+1

Hyaluronic acid gels (Restylane, Juvederm, etc) are clear and should not be injected into areas where the skin is very thin (like the upper eyelid).  The result would be a bluish discoloration we describe as the Tyndall effect which would not be considered an aesthetic improvement.

Fort Myers Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

You might also like...

Hyaluronic Acid for Upper Lid Volumizing

+1

Hyaluronic acid fillers such as Restyane and Juvederm are great fillers but they shoud not be placed under the thin  skin of the eyelids. Doing so would give the eyelids a dark bluish hue. Your  face and areas around the eyes could be improved greatly by careful fat grafting. Fat will restore natural volume, texture and natural color to the face and eyes. 

Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.