Can I Ride on Roller Coasters After Having Asian Double Eyelid Surgery(full Incision)? Will the Force Affect my Result?

Can I Ride on Roller Coasters After Having Asian Double Eyelid Surgery(full Incision)? Will the Force Affect my Result?

Doctor Answers (6)

Activity after Eyelid Surgery?

+2

Assuming you have healed completely,  roller coaster writing will not affect the results of eyelid surgery.  Always best to check with your plastic surgeon prior to resuming strenuous activity.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 680 reviews

You might also like...

Riding roller coasters after Asian double eyelid surgery

+1

You can ride a roller coaster after double eyelid surgery. But, I would speak to your doctor to be sure.  Usually after a month, most of the swelling is gone and such activities such as roller coasters or airplanes shouldn’t affect your results.

Joseph A. Eviatar, MD, FACS
New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Great question for your surgeon.

+1

Generally, I remove all restrictions for my patients by week 3 after surgery.  You surgeon, who continues to be directly responsible for your care, may feel differently.  Call his or her office and ask them.  They will get you an answer.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Riding roller coasters

+1

  Once you have healed, of course you can ride again.  I  wouldn't suggest it for at least several weeks after your surgery.

Lawrence Kass, MD
Saint Petersburg Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 35 reviews
