Ask a doctor

Rhinoplasty - Columellar Strut Too Long. It Pushes my Lip Forward. Will It Go Back?

I had a rib graft rhinoplasty (dorsum and strut) about 7 weeks ago and I am really not happy about how my lip looks (the upper portion of the lip). The lip is very projected and the tip is upturned. Is it the swelling or should I get a revision? Thank you

Doctor Answers (7)

Change in Lip Contour after Rhinoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The fullness of your upper lip at the base of your nose is secondary to swelling 7 weeks after rhinoplasty with a columellar strut. Wait another 6-8 months before evaluating your final result. Your appearance will change and improve in the interim.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

7 weeks post-op

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Seven weeks post surgery is still very early for you to judge the results of your surgery - be patient and follow up with your surgeon - stiff rib grafts will often loosen over time

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 152 reviews

Rib graft

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Rib grafts are typically needed only in major revisions or previously traumatized noses with a lot of loss of structure. If either of these is your situation then you are going to have swelling for a long time. Be patient and stay with the program. Don't rush to have another revision.

Michael L. Schwartz, MD
West Palm Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Rhinoplasty post op swelling

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

This is definitely swelling. If you look at the lip volume pre and post, the difference is evident. A swollen lip feels slightly numb and stiff. You just need to be patient. And, the tip projection post graft looks good at this stage.

Rhinoplasty results take 1 year.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Rhinoplasty results take 1 year. It is too soon to say what is going on. Wait 6 months and get an opinion from your surgeon. If not satisfied get a second opinion.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Columella issues

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is way to early to judge. Rib cartilage is very firm and the secondary swelling may be your problem. Please wait for a longer period of time as the nose/lip complex will change.

David A. Bray, Sr., MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
