Does a Tummy Tuck Revision Cost Less Than the Initial Tummy Tuck?

Even after a tummy tuck, my stomach still hangs when I bend down. Would a revision tummy tuck cost as much as my initial tummy tuck?

Doctor Answers (8)

Tummy Tuck Revision

+2

Each office has a different set of policies on pricing. Usually it is more cost effective with the original surgeon as he has a motivation to keep you happy.


West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Tummy Tuck Revision Costs?

+2

Thank you for the question.

Unfortunately, revisionary surgery is sometimes necessary after tummy tuck surgery (or any other type of surgewry). Costs involved with the revisionary surgery will depend on several factors including who does the surgery, the duration of the planned procedure and whether it will be be done under local or general anesthesia.

Generally, assuming you're working with a well trained board-certified plastic surgeon it is best to stick with your initial surgeon if at all possible.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 681 reviews

Abdominoplasty scar revision

+2

The cost of a revision of your scar can vary from surgeon to surgeon tremendously. Your best option is with your original surgeon.  Usually surgeons are more apt to "fix" their own results at a lower cost than those of others.

Randy Proffitt, MD
Mobile Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...

Every office is different.

+2

The fees for a revision of an abdominoplasty will be based on the exact nature of the work that needs to be done in order to achieve your desired results. These fees will typically be lower if the surgeon is performing a minor revision. If you still have confidence in your original surgeon, consult with him/her first. Best of luck!

Christine Sullivan, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Usually not, but it varies

+2

Hello, 

Revision tummy tucks can be anything from simple scar work under local in the office to a full re-operation under general anesthesia. Most are of the smaller sort.

Just ask your surgeon and be nice. 

John P. Di Saia, MD
Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Depends on your doctor's policy

+2

This would depend on your surgeon's policy, and this can vary widely. Unfortunately, revisions are sometimes necessary and these can be some of the most trying times for surgeon's and patients. Usually it is most cost effective to stay with your original surgeon, as he definitely wants happy patients and is likely to work with you to ensure this.

W. Tracy Hankins, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Revisional Surgery Varies From Practice to Practice

+1

 

The cost of revisional surgery varies from practice to practice and is dependent upon a multitude of variables.  Each situation is unique and for this reason it’s difficult to have precise rules.

In most cases surgeons try to be reasonable and help patients whenever possible.  It’s not unusual for surgeons to waive their surgeon’s fee and charge only for the facility and anesthesia.  It’s important to discuss these issues pre-operatively to minimize confusion in the post-operative period.

Richard J. Bruneteau, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 73 reviews

Will Tummy Tuck Revision Cost Less than Initial Tummy Tuck?

+1

If the surgeon that performed the initial tummy tuck is the one that will be doing the revision, then most likely the revision tummy tuck will cost less. If the surgeon that performed the procedure agrees that he could have provided you with better results, and agrees to a revision then the costs involved are usually the anesthesia costs, and operating room costs. This is the scenario where you have the revision with the same surgeon.

Now, if you we not happy with the results that your PS provided and which to find another surgeon. The new plastic surgeon will charge you full pricing for the tummy tuck.

Mel T. Ortega, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 124 reviews
