Can I Reverse the Changes Made During Rhinoplasty?

I recently had primary rhinoplasty 6 months ago. We slightly smoothed out a hump and reduced the bulbous tip. Although my doctor did a technically good job. There are no obviuse errors...I feel I got a cookie cutter nose that unfortunatly does not look like MY nose. It was a conservative procedure and my question is: Is it possible to some extent to reverse the procedure? I.E remove sutures and use grafts to replace what was taken out? To what extent is this possible?

Doctor Answers (4)

?Rhinoplasty reversal

+3

You appear to have had an excellent result from your recent rhinoplasty from the profile photograph.   While you could have something done to partially restore your preoperative appearance, I would strongly recommend against it.  Changing the appearance of one's nose can have profound effects on how one views oneself.  This is something that you may have not been prepared for.  It is unlikely that any further surgery will restore the appearance to anything that you will consider acceptable.  I think that it may be better for you to come to accept your new look and realize that the appearance is really quite good.  It may be helpful for you discuss your feelings with a therapist or someone you are comfortable with.  Best wishes.  


Charlotte Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Can I reverse rhinoplasty changes?

+2

I am sorry to hear you are feeling this way. You have an excellent result and not cookie cutter in any way from the photos and description you have posted. Some patients do go through a wide of emotions after they see their new nose which can include doubt about their decision to have the surgery and then lead to guilt or dissatisfaction with their choice. I suggest you reflect on why you first sought the surgery and what your goals were. Consider seeing a counselor or psychiatrist to act as a sounding board while you sort through this before seeking any additional surgery. 

Michael L. Schwartz, MD
West Palm Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

I would advise against anything further on your nose

+2

I would strongly caution you against doing anything to your nose.  You have a very nice result.  You could attempt to reverse the rhinoplasty, but I doubt you would ever have your exact preoperative appearance.  Your nose will continue to change over time.  I would be patient and not do anything at this point.  Warmest regards.

Dr. Pippin

Gregory Pippin, MD
Metairie Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

You might also like...

Reversing Changes Made During Rhinoplasty

+2

Your nose can be revised to give you back a hump and and regain a hanging tip, but is this what you really want? I personally feel your nose looks better after surgery. Be clear with your surgeon and be careful what you wish for.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
