Ask a doctor

Will I Be Okay to Use Retin-A Micro One Day Prior to Fraxel Non-Ablative Laser Therapy for Acne Scars?

If I stop using Retin A Micro 0.01% one day prior to my Fraxel Laser treatment which is non ablative, Is that safe to do so.?

Doctor Answers (4)

Retin-A prior to Fraxel Treatment..

+1

I typically recommend our patients to stop the use of Retin-A's one week prior to any laser treatments.  This will make you less sensitive to the procedure and the ability to get optimal results. Good luck.

 

Dr. Grant Stevens Marina Plastic Surgery Associates Marina del Rey, CA The Institute

Web reference: http://www.marinaplasticsurgery.com/procedures.cfm

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Retin-A & Fraxel

+1

We suggest that Retin-A should not be used prior a Fraxel procedure.  Retin-A contains a form of vitamin A that can make you more sensitive to ultraviolet light.  We often stop Retin-one week before and one week after more agressive Fraxel laser treatments.

Web reference: http://www.skinandlasers.com/sr.htm

New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Fraxel is great but I discontinue retinoids before treatment

+1

I would suggest you discontinue Retin-A immediately before Fraxel and for a few weeks after Fraxel.  The laser will do all of the work for you and Retin-A can make you needlessly irritated.

New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

OK to use retin-a but ask your doctor doing your fraxel

+1

I usually have patients stay on their retin-a prior to fraxel.  However, please ask your doctor to make sure.

Walnut Creek Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review


You might also like...