Ask a doctor

Restylane Fillers While Taking Lymecycline 408mg?

I have just started taking Lymecycline, can i have restylane fillers while on this medication?

Doctor Answers (4)

Restylane and tetracycline

+2

Lymecycline is a tetracycline broad-spectrum antibiotic. There are no issues with having Restylane done and taking this medication.


Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Tetracyclines and fillers

+2

Lymecycline is an antibiotic in the tetracycline family of antibiotics. I would not hesitate to use fillers in a patient already taking this class of drug.

Ramona Behshad, MD
Chesterfield Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Restylane and broad spectrum antibiotic

+1

Having Restylane injections or any other dermal filler is not contraindicated while taking Lymecycline. For all potential contraindications to Restylane, visit the website below.

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 132 reviews

You might also like...

Restylane Fillers While Taking Lymecycline 408mg?

+1

      The local effects of the Restylane should not have an interaction with a systemic antibiotic.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews
