Ask a doctor

Can I have butt implants removed?

I really want to remove my butt implants soon but im concerned with sagging. What are the chances that this will happend to me? I wasn't flat to begin with the implants just gave me the lift i needed but they are so uncomfortable. Ive had them for about 4years but im ready to get these removed. Im just scared of what they will look after. Will it be noticeable only to me or others too?

Doctor Answers (2)

Can I have butt implants removed?

+1
The implants can be removed.  The sagging can be addressed by several methods.  The Brazilian buttlift is one option.



Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 238 reviews

Buttock Implant Removal

+1
Your concerns about buttock sagging after implant are justified and that is a legitimate issue when you take away support. One option to consider is to have fat grafting done in their place so you do not have complete loss of support.

Barry L. Eppley, MD, DMD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews
