Ask a doctor

Can I get Butt Implants with fat grafting (transfer) to the butt on top?

Do I have to have less fat than a normal bbl patient if I get butt implants and then fat on top of them? How much is the total for these procedures and what's the total recovery time?

Doctor Answers (1)

Can I get Butt Implants with fat grafting (transfer) to the butt on top?

+2
     This can be done, but the fat that is transferred will be less likely to survive and less will be transferred.  If I do this, I only transfer a little fat to improve dimpling.  If you want the best result,  I would have the BBL first and then let things heal.  The buttock implants can be placed at a later date to optimize buttock volume.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 179 reviews
