Ask a doctor

How to Remove Callous-like Scar on Lower Lip

I have a scar on my lower lip. It's hard (callous-like) and I pick at it with my teeth. I believe that it started out as a cold sore. The dermatologist biopsied it (it's fine) and now I can't get rid of it (especially since I keep picking at it). It's a catch 22. Any advice you can offer would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.

Doctor Answers (1)

Lip scar revision

+1

Any type of growth on the lips can and should be surgically excise and sent for pathology (the whole specimen).  I would recommend a small surgical procedure to remove and resuture. 


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews
