Raised Scar After Breast Implants: 5 Months Post Op

What should I do?

Doctor Answers (7)

Hypertrophic scars

+3

It appears from the pictures that you have hypertrophic scars at the infra mammary fold incision.

First and for most you need to see your surgeon to have the scars treated.

Options to treat the scars include:  1. Topical creams or ointments such as: Scar guard, Maderma etc.

2. Compression garments or more common silicone sheets that are placed over the scar.

3. Steroid injections such as: Kenolog.

4. Laser treatments with fractionated non ablative Erbium laser such as the LUX 1540 with addition of IPL for the pigmentation.

5. Surgical excision with the notion that the scars may return.

Good luck!!!


Coral Gables Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 81 reviews

Scar care after breast augmentation: Silicone sheeting and scar massage

+2

The incisions for breast augmentation, no matter what kind should be small. They can become raised and firm because of hypertrophic scar formation caused from increased tension caused by larger implants, incisions placed to far to the outside or inside of the breast, and/or constant movement from your chest moving. It looks like your scar is huge, but anyway it looks like a hypertrophic scar which can be treated with silicone sheeting at night and scar massage during the day with a light moisturizer. Steroid injections can help though may lead to scar widening. Your scars will settle down over time and this may take over a year. Be patient and try the silicone sheeting as this is the only proven product to improve scarring. 

I hope this helps.

Andrew P. Trussler, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Raised scar after breast implants: 5 months postop

+1
Hello! Thank you for the question!  The typical incision used for breast augmentation are: inframammary (in the fold beneath your breast), periareolar (at the border of the areola), axillary (within the armpit crease), and TUBA (through the umbilicus). Incision placement will do a lot with your preference, surgeon comfort level with that approach, and the type of implant - silicone implants will be difficult to place within certain access incisions. Breast augmentation scars are well concealed and are very discrete. They should not be visible within clothing, and likely hidden without clothing. If your concern is the visibility without garments, you should consider remote access incisions such as in the armpit. However, these other incisions heal very well on the breast and often times inconspicuous. 

It is common for scars to fully mature for up to a year. In the meantime, there are a few things that may help to ameliorate your incision/scar. The most proven (as well as cheapest) modality is simple scar massage. Applying pressure and massaging the well-healed scar has been shown to improve the appearance as it breaks up the scar tissue, hopefully producing the finest scar as possible. Other things that have been shown to add some benefit, albeit controversial, are silicone sheets, hydration, and topical steroids. In addition, avoidance of direct sunlight to the incision will significantly help the appearance as they tend to discolor with UV light during the healing process. 


Consult with a plastic surgeon your goals, concerns, and expectations. Certainly incisions should be considered, but should not limit your overall result by hindering visualization and access to your surgeon, and what produces the best results in his/her hands.

Hope that this helps! Best wishes!

Lewis Albert Andres, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You might also like...

Post surgical hypertrophic scars

+1

If the scar does not itch,try silicon gels like scar fade etc. as this area is not practical for application of  silicin gel sheets.

If there is itching,injection of steroids may help.These scars improve a lot on their own by one year.

Anup Dhir, MD
India Plastic Surgeon

Thickened raised scar treatment options

+1

Dear Shaunte,

Your photo demonstrated a hypertrophic scar.  There are some "off-label" medications which can help soften thickened scars in a majority of patients including steroids and 5-FU.  Usually a series of injections will determine if this option can work to improve your scars.  Some scars can be associated with allot of itching.  In my experience, this symptom is usually resolved with the first treatment.

The best place to start is discussing your concerns with your Plastic Surgeon.  Good luck.

Craig Harrison, MD, PA
Tyler Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Raised Scar After Breast Implants: 5 Months Post Op

+1

Does your scar itch?  Is it getting thicker?  If so, steriod injections may help.  If not, you may benefit from silicone gel sheeting to flatten the scar.  Good luck!

Amy T. Bandy, DO, FACS
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 86 reviews

Scar after breast surgery

+1

It seems that you do have an abnormally thick scar after your surgery.  You should seek the advise of you PS and consider a steroid injection.  While it is true that scar maturation takes several months (up to a year or so) I do feel that at times early intervention is warranted.  This seems to be one of those cases.

 

Delio Ortegon, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
