Gummy Bear Implants Heavier Than Silicone Implants?

Had 10 year old silicone removed and Gummy Bears and Breast Lift done, again. Breasts are very heavy and lollipop scars sore. 4 months post op and sternum is swollen and hurts to touch. Is this standard. Am feeling uncomfortable asking Dr. Had none of these symptoms with first surgery which was much more severe. Could the Gummies be too heavy for my chest?

Doctor Answers (4)

Gummy Bear Implants Heavier Than Silicone Implants?

+2

No there are not. Did you increase the size? Also 4 months postop sounds quite long to still be having these described issues. seek in person second opinion. 


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Gummy bear versus silicone weight

+2

The density of the gummy bear implants and the less cohesive silicone implants is very close.  Unless you changed volume, there should be very little difference in weight. My guess is that your symptoms are not related to the type of implant. 

That said, if you are that uncomfortable four months after your operation, you should ask your surgeon.   We are not just here for the operation.   Our role in the process includes pre-operative counseling, the surgery, and all post operative care.  We expect and want problems to be addressed.

You need to tell your surgeon and have him/ her examine you.  If you are uncomfortable with your surgeon, find someone new.

Gordon Lewis, MD
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...

Gummy bear breast implants

+1

Gummy bear silicone implants weigh about the same as regular silcone implants.  The larger an implant is, the more it will weigh and stretch the skin.  Just like large, heavy breasts, over time very large implants can cause breast discomfort or sagging.

Vincent D. Lepore, MD
San Jose Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
