Ask a doctor

Fat above Pubic Area. (photos)

I have a pooch right below my navel, under my stomach that involves my pubic region. This pouch of what i think is fat. Is directly over my penis. I call it my "Forward Fanny pack". Can this be removed through Lipo? Is there anything major in that area of my pelvic region. Besides nerves, etc etc...? If not is it removable?

Doctor Answers 18

"Forward Fanny pack" and Hidden Penis

From your pictures it appears you are significantly overweight and in addition to your "Forward Fanny pack" (which we call an Apron or Pannus) you have a large Mons pubis which literally hides your penis.

You should consider a weight loss procedure (such as Lap band or Gastric bypass). Both procedure would remove most if not all of your excess fat and could be followed by either a tummy tuck or liposuction to give you a much better result than attempting liposuction of the apron and Mons pubis at your present size.

Good Luck.

Dr. Peter A Aldea


Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 73 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Pubic Area Will Improve Somewhat With Liposuction

The fat above your pubic region will improve to a certain degree after liposuction.  There are no major vascular or nervous structures in this area that should be directly damaged per se if you underwent this procedure; it is something that is commonly done.  However, you also have a fair amount of loose skin in the area, and the improvement that you would see with just liposuction alone may not be that significant.  You can certainly try this as a primary method of improvement, and if you don't see the results you're looking for, you may benefit from a direct excision of skin and fat from the pubic area.  You may also benefit from a tummy tuck to reduce the excess abdominal skin, which may have an impact on how noticeable the pubic fulness may be.

Samuel Sohn, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Liposuction - Mons pubis (Pubic Mound) in a Man; Extra Skin Also?

Hi tnmountainman41 in Johnson City, TN,

It looks as though you have excess fat - and skin - in the region known as the mons pubis (Latin for pubic mound).  This area is often treated very effectively with liposuction alone but, as always, the final result depends on what you look like beforehand (the anatomy), the procedure that is done and the way that your tissues contract down into their new contour.

In your case, it looks like you have some extra fat and skin in that region, aside from some excess overhanging tissue above it (nothing personal...just commenting...).  Assuming you're in good health you may benefit from the removal of some of that fat (lipo) but also some of the skin if you're open to that.  Doing lipo alone may not provide enough of a result for you.

Exactly what you choose to do will depend on your overall health (height, weight, medical issues etc) combined with the parameters of lipo I noted above.  For that you'll need to discuss this with your plastic surgeon; ie, someone who can examine you in person and put all of these factors together to work up a plan for you.

I hope that this helps, and good luck,

Dr. E

Lipossuction for pubic area

lipossuction for pubic area is always associated with excess abdominal fat.

lipossuction can improve a lot the lumpiness at that level.

the most impressive result will be done with pubic lifting. with or without abdominoplasty.

we reduce the height and width of the pubis and give more natural look for the genital area

Jacques Haddad, MD
Montreal Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Pubic Fat

This is an area of they body that patients are very shy about bringing up, but an area that many patients are troubled by.  Liposuction and liposculpture can significantly improve the contour of this area.  I routinely ask my patients during consultation of the abdomen if this area troubles them an most say yes.  Occasionally, I have patients seek my out, specifically, for liposuction of this area.  I use a liposculpture technique that sculpts the pubic area in 3D, so as to not only defat the area, but to reshape the area as well as accomplish some skin tightening as well.  In this way the pubic mins is made more youthful in appearance.

Fullness above pubic area.

Greetings,

Looking at your photos, liposuction of your area of concern will not result in an acceptable result.  You appear to have a large amount of excess skin and fat present in your limited photograph. You may benefit from more extensive procedures such as a tummy tuck.
Without a consultation and examination, where issues of BMI and safety must be discussed, it is not possible to provide any specific guidance regarding your surgical care options...
Best Regards,

Douglas J. Raskin, MD, DMD
Colorado Springs Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Fat above the pubic area

Liposuction in the area that you have shown in the pictures will certainly reduce the extra fat in the area.  That being said, I believe that you have a fair amount of extra skin as well.  That extra skin will likely respond better to a tummy tuck than just liposuction if that is something that you are open to.  I recommend discussing both options with your surgeon before deciding what to do.

Tummy Tuck

It appears that you would benefit most from a tummy tuck.  Tummy tuck addresses the skin excess of the abdomen, the skin excess of the mons, the muscle weakness of the abdominal wall and the fat between the umbilicus and the pubic hairline. The excess skin of the abdomen is removed, the muscular wall is reconstructed, and the skin is rewrapped over the tightened muscles. It is a very powerful procedure and is the only solution to skin excess, muscle weakness and the fat you are bothered by.

Abdominal Wall Panniculectomy

It’s not unusual for patients to be concerned about the appearance of their abdomen. When this situation arises, the problem may be secondary to loose skin, excess fat, or weakened muscles. In your case, pictures confirm the presence of a large amount of excess skin and fat. Under these circumstances an abdominal wall panniculectomy is almost always indicated. Although liposuction is an excellent procedure for removing localized collections of excess fat, it’s not indicated when excess skin is present.

If you’re considering surgical correction of this problem, consultation with a board-certified plastic surgeon is appropriate. This surgeon will be able to perform an appropriate evaluation including a physical examination and determine the most appropriate course of action. In some cases it might be appropriate to lose additional weight before proceeding with surgical intervention. This approach will hopefully optimize the results of abdominal wall panniculectomy.  

Mons pubis reduction with liposuction - Los Angeles

Mons pubis reduction with liposuction is a good option if there are no significant stretch marks on the skin. Another option would be a tummy tuck. Raffy Karamanoukian Los Angeles

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews
