Why Would I Be Draining Light Pink Serous Fluid From Behind Left Ear 2 Weeks Post-Op Lower Face Lift?

I still have light draining of a light pink tinged serous fluid behind my left ear following lower face lift 17 days ago any thoughts on reason

Doctor Answers 9

Fluid after Face lift

We occasionally see some patients with extended sero-sanguinous fluid drainage for extended periods after a facelift. This is probably a tissue trauma related reaction. The basic treatment is light compressive dressings and periodic drainage as needed. The problem should eventually dissappear.

Miami Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

18851 NE 29th Avenue
Miami, FL 33180

Serous Fluid Drainage Behind Ear 2 Weeks Post Facelift

The serous drainage behind your ear 17 days after a facelift could be secondary to a suture reaction an open wound, a resolving post-op hematoma, or a low grade superficial infection. None of thes are serious problems, but schedule an appointment with your surgeon.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

416 N Bedford Dr
Beverly Hills, CA 90210

Post-facelift drainage

Drainage can occur for a number of reasons. You may have a seroma (a fluid filled sack that can form in post-op wound beds), hematoma, suture granuloma, or an infection. It would be a bit surprising to have a hematoma or seroma 2 weeks after surgery. You may have a suture granuloma which is an area of inflammation around a slowly dissolving suture. A small amount of drainage is rarely consequential however, I would follow up with your surgeon to ensure that it does not need further attention.

Todd C. Miller, MD
Newport Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

1501 Superior Avenue
Newport Beach, CA 92663

Serous Fluid draining 2 weeks post Lower Face Lift

All of the standard answers, possible seroma, small area of wound separation, exposed suture, low grade infection all apply. However, after over two weeks these are less likely.

How much fluid? A little bit on a guaze, or a more persistent leak. If it is the latter, I would consider the possibility of a salivary gland fistula. Many facelift techniques involve creating a dissection plane just over the parotid gland. If the gland is entered during the surgery, then salivary fluid can leak from the gland and will usually find it's way out through the incision. This is usually not a dangerous problem, and generally resolves on it's own, but can sometimes persist for a long time.

If this is what you are describing you should definitely check back with your surgeon.

Braden C. Stridde, MD
Kirkland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

16 Central Way
Kirkland, WA 98033

Fluid drainage behind ear after facelift

Pink, clear fluid drainage from behind your ear after a facelift can be a nuisance! Almost every time, this is slow healing of an incision line in a generally "moist" area where skin meets skin, and moisture accumulates. I have seen this on occasion, and it resolves completely with close follow up and appropriate wound care.


Good luck!

Laxmeesh Mike Nayak, MD
Saint Louis Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 129 reviews

607 S. Lindbergh
Saint Louis, MO 63131

Why Would I Be Draining Light Pink Serous Fluid From Behind Left Ear 2 Weeks Post-Op Lower Face Lift?

You might be spitting a stitch in the area.  In any case, it's probably best to have your Face lift surgeon take a look.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

8500 Wilshire Blvd
Beverly Hills, CA 90211

Light pink fluid after face lift

You may have a seroma which is a collection of fluid under the skin. See your doctor about this.

Michael L. Schwartz, MD
West Palm Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

1515 North Flagler Dr.
West Palm Beach, FL 33401

Draining Serous Fluid From Behind Left Ear 2 Weeks Post-Op Lower Face Lift

While serous drainage 2 weeks after a facelift is not the normal course, it is not cause for alarm, per se. Drains are not placed routinely after a lower face lift and there is the possibility that a collection of blood was present after your procedure. You would be best served by having your surgeon evaluate the area to determine if you require aspiration of fluid.

Suzanne Kim Doud Galli, MD, PhD, FACS
Washington Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

3 Washington Circle NW
Washington, DC 20037

Face lift

The drainage from behind the ear after a face lift can be wound seperation, seroma, hematoma reolving, remotely infection. See your plastic surgeon and discuss your concerns

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

10 East 31 Street
Baltimore, MD 21218
