Is It Ok to Play in a Basketball Tournament a Month After Having Surgery Fixing my Deviated Septum?

Hi, my name is Josh and I had a procedure to have my deviated septum fixed on July 17th. I am 17 and was wondering whether it was safe to play in a basketball tournament on the 17th of August. Granted that I wear a protective face mask, would it be ok to participate in an all day basketball tournament where I would be playing a lot.

Doctor Answers (4)

Basketball after septoplasty or rhinoplasty surgery

+1

Most plastic surgeons recommend waiting at least 6 weeks before resuming contact sports, such as soccer or basketball. The nose gradually becomes stronger with time and is usually strong enough for routine sports by 6 weeks. However, a large enough force or impact may still break the nose. A protective mask may help reduce risk, but some athletes may play more aggressively with such a mask. Only your rhinoplasty surgeon who performed the septoplasty would be able to best guide you. Speak with him/her.

Best,

Dr. Chaboki

 


Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Activity guidelines following septoplasty.

+1

If no osteotomies were performed in addition to the septum work, no problem playing basketball 1 month following rhinoplasty.

Mario J. Imola, MD, DDS
Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

Is It Ok to Play in a Basketball Tournament a Month After Having Surgery Fixing my Deviated Septum?

+1

Dear John,

This depends on what exactly was done during the septoplasty, and since I did not do it, I can't know what your surgeon did.  I would call your surgeon to ask if it is ok with him.  In a uncomplicated septoplasty with no graft, and completely healed lining, this is probably ok.

Best wishes,

Pablo Prichard, MD

Pablo Prichard, MD
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

You might also like...

Working out after nose surgery

+1

Hello John,

Thank you for the question.  Each plastic surgeon has his/her own protocol for resuming exercising after nose surgery.  Four weeks after nose surgery is a bit early to be playing basketball but if your plastic surgeon feels comfortable then you should be fine.

All the best,

Dr. Remus Repta 

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 98 reviews
