Ask a doctor

Permanent Lymphatic Problems After Rhinoplasty???

I'm a 26 yr old male 15 months out from a Primary Rhino (bridge/tip work). I am still having episodic swelling in the tip of my nose daily with: heat, exercise, posture, when I wake up. When this happens the tip of my nose bulbs up and gets noticeably bigger. The good news is that it always seems to return to a "not-swollen" state at some point. But it also always swells back up again. I was just wondering if its possible the lymphatics in my nose have been permanently damaged?

Doctor Answers (5)

Lymphatics of the nose are not permanently damaged by rhinoplasty.

+2

The nose is plethoric in vascular supply and lymphatic drainage. Swelling is a normal adjunct of surgery it is not evidence of systemic lymphatic damage.

Web reference: http://www.zubowicz.com/subpag,25-atlanta-rhinoplasty.htm

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Possible lymphatic obstruction to the nasal tip after rhinoplasty

+2

It would be unusual to have a permanent obstruction to the lymphatic drainage to the tip of the nose due to a rhinoplasty.  There is really no treatment for this issue.  

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Lymphatic Drainage after Rhinoplasty

+2

While tip swelling after rhinoplasty can be very cyclical and episodic and persist for a long time, permanent disruption of the nasal skin lymphatics is not a phenomenon that is a recognized and proven problem in rhinoplasty.

Web reference: http://www.eppleyplasticsurgery.com

Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Permanent lymphatic damage after rhinoplasty

+2

Lymphatic drainage should not be disrupted from rhinoplasty and there is nothing in published articles to support the theory. All is well if swelling goes down.

Web reference: http://www.peterejohnsonmd.com/rhinoplasty

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Swollen tip post rhinoplasty

+1

Tip swelling is often the last resolve after rhinoplasty and it may take more than 12 months.Be patient and it should resolve

Jeremy Hunt,   

Web reference: http://www.drjeremyhunt.com.au

Sydney Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews


You might also like...