Why is Vaser liposuction risky for removing some types of belly fat?

Is it safe to surgically remove this fat? Can it be done? How?

Doctor Answers (3)

Vaser Liposuction

+1

You would have to be more specific.  We remove a great diversity of fat and the only unsafe fat would be fat in a hernia.  That fat we would like to leave where it is.


Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Vaser for belly fat

+1

Abdominal wall fat can be divided into superficial (just below skin), mid layer fat and deep fat -next to the muscle layer. Furthermore behind the muscle wall there is visceral fat which also can protrude if the muscle tone is weak.

Any liposuction obviously only can be used for the fat in the front of the muscle wall, we cannot suck out fat inside of the abdominal cavity - this is not safe.

Most surgeons prefer to work on mid layer fat and some of the deep fat, superficial fat just under skin was avoided as it could lead to uneven contours.  However ,Vaser High definition method uses special instruments which allow surgeons to work on superficial and middle fat layers. This gives 3 dimensional effect-Liposculpture.

Alexandra Chambers, MD
London Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Vaser is safe for belly fat liposuction (just not the intra-abdominal fat)!

+1

Liposuction of any type (Vaser, SmartLipo, PAL, or "regular" liposuction, liposculpture, etc.) in the belly area treats fat beneath the skin and above the abdominal wall (muscle and fascia). Not every smooth-skin protruding abdomen is appropriate for liposuction, since in SOME patients the fatty bulge is due to intra-abdominal mesenteric and omental fat, not a thick subcutaneous layer.

The subcutaneous fat layer appropriate for liposuction is only one type of fat, and Vaser is not only NOT risky, but IMHO one of the best modalities for liposuction of the belly area. (Vaser ultrasonic liposuction and "liposculpture" is what my partner and I perform routinely for the belly area, as we feel this offers the safest, most thorough, and smoothest fat removal of all of the available options out there). Many other options exist and can work well also, so if you are getting (wrong) advice that Vaser is "risky" then you should read between the lines.

This "surgeon" may not be an ABPS-certified plastic surgeon, but a doctor of other specialty training that may have little or nothing at all to do with plastic surgery, or this doctor may not own a Vaser and therefore "talks it down," or may just be uncomfortable performing this operation on you (but is somehow unable to state that directly).

Simply put, this is an incorrect assertion, so I would question why you have been told Vaser is "risky" for "certain types" of belly fat.

Richard H. Tholen, MD, FACS
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 126 reviews

You might also like...
