Ask a doctor

What Are the Odds of Contour Deformities with Zeltiq CoolSculpt?


Doctor Answers (11)

You should not have contour deformities after Zeltiq

+2

Unlike liposuction which is invasive and can cause dimpling or contour deformities, Coolscuplting by Zeltiq freezes the fat in a specific area and does not have those side effects.  Because the fat and the skin surrounding it shrinks uniformly you have none of those potential side effects.

New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Does coolsculting cause contour changes?

+2
Hi, Unlike liposuction where the fat is suctioned out and removed in a rapid process. Cool sculpting is a slow even freezing of the fat in the area treated. Because the fat cells and fat are gradually removed by your own body over the next two months, there are no cases of contour irregularity. Best, Dr. Liu

Web reference: http://www.newportcoastdermatology.com

Newport Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Smooth results from Coolsculpting

+2

We've been using the Zeltiq Coolsculpting in our office for well over a year and treated a wide range of areas, body types, etc and we've NEVER seen any contour irregularities.  All of our patients have had a smooth, even reduction in the areas treated.   (Most require more 2-3 treatments to achieve the reduction they desire)

Web reference: http://www.marinaplasticsurgery.com

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Zeltig for Fat

+2

Zeltig works well for fat without typically causing any epidermal change and thus I have not heard of contour deformities. It is possible to see some asymmetry in terms of response of fat to treatment.

West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Coolsculpting Evenly Distributes

+1

                  It’s unusual to have contour irregularities following coolsculpting because the techniques evenly distributes cold to the involved areas. Rarely, asymmetry can occur when the applicator head is applied in an asymmetric manner.

                  In the short term, asymmetry is usually always related to differential swelling and usually resolves spontaneously. It’s important to realize that it may take 3-4 months to see the final result following coolsculpting and that multiple treatments may occasionally be needed. 

Omaha Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Deformities with CoolSculpting

+1

Contour deformities and depressions are very rare with CoolSculpting but can occur.  The design of the suction and cooling plates are such that a tapered effect rather than a cookie cutter punch should be achieved.

Web reference: http://www.hallplasticsurgery.com/coolsculpting-zeltiq-austin.html

Austin Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Low risk of contour deformities with Zeltiq

+1
  • Zeltiq CoolSculpting is an exceptional tool for removing localized, fat deposits.  There are few side effect, and patients find they can return to work or either the afternoon of their procedure - at the latest the next day.
  • Contour deformities are very rarely occur from a CoolSculpting treatment.  CoolSculpting uses a slow, even freezing of the fat in a treatment area.  Since the fat cells are gradually dissolved, they are slowly removed by your own body over the next 4-8 months.  This leaves no irregularities or contour issues on the area. 
  • Liposuction is where the fat is suctioned out and removed in a rapid process.  The speed of this invasive technique does have the possibility for leaving contour deformities, where too little or too much fatty tissue were removed. 
Houston Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

The Success of CoolSculpting

+1

CoolSculpting is unlikely to produce significant contour irregularities as the procedure relies on a biochemical change to reduce fat rather than the mechanical reduction that occurs with liposuction.  

Liposuction is best for large amounts of fat removal done at the deep level of the fat to avoid superficial contour irregularities.  

Coolsculpting has its greatest effect on the upper levels of fat.   In fact, some patients who have had deep layer liposuction will benefit from a CoolSculpting of the upper layer of fat to enhance their result.

Web reference: http://www.5thavesurgery.com/procedures/body-contouring/coolsculpting/

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Contour problems after Coolsculpting

+1

Even though contour problems may occur after Coolsculpting, the risk is very minimal.  As long as you're a good candidate for the procedure, you should look great afterward!

Web reference: http://www.baltimoreplasticsurgery.com/Procedures_MarylandCoolsculpting_6910094.aspx

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Contour irregularities after Zeltiq

+1

As Zeltiq is not invasive and doesn't remove more than 20 to 25% of the fat after one treatment there is enough buffer to smoothen the periphery unlike liposuction, that if not feathered enough, can leave a depression.  Some people may need adjacent areas treated but CoolSculpting is designed for focal areas not whole body contour reduction.

Web reference: http://www.thenyac.com/zeltiq/index.html

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews


You might also like...