How Does Zeltiq Coolsculpting Affect Cholesterol Levels in the Bloodstream?

Doctor Answers (13)

No Change Of Cholesterol withZeltiq

+2

Over the last 2 to 3 years the FDA has become much tougher in approving new devices. One area of particular concern for approval of the Zeltiq-cool sculpting device was: does it effect cholesterol levels. The FDA said it fortunately has no effect on cholesterol levels. Of coarse, with all new technologies doctors and patients should remain vigilant for any u expected untoward responses.


Long Island Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Cool Sculpting doesn't increase your cholesterol even though it freezes your fat cells!

+1

Robert Whitfield, MD, FACS
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

CoolSculpting does not affect cholesterol levels

+1
This was taken straight from the CoolSculpting website:

A multi-site study examined the effect of Cryolipolysis® on serum lipids (cholesterol, triglycerides, etc.) and liver function test results and showed:

  • No damage to overlying skin or surrounding structures confirmed by clinical observation.
  • No meaningful changes in mean values were observed for any blood lipid level or liver test at any point over the 12-week follow-up period.

Steven H. Williams, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

You might also like...

Coolsculpting does not affect blood cholesterol levels

+1

Several have been done proving that Coolsculpting does not raise or lower blood lipid levels.  This includes cholesterol and triglycerides.

Jeffrey E. Schreiber, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 73 reviews

Cholesterol after Zeltiq

+1

Multiple studies have ascertained that blood lipids and trigleryides are not affected following non surgical fat reduction like Zeltiq and LipoSonix. Todays clinical trials have confirmed that blood cholesterol lipids as well as triglycerides are not affected through any of the FDA approved non-surgical fat reduction procedures.

Cameron Rokhsar, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

No elevation of blood cholesterol or triglycerides with CoolSculpting

+1

The safety of CoolSculpting was shown by Zeltiq during its applcation for clearance of their device.  No elevation of circulating fats as the fat cells are killed and then gradually metabolized over a couple of months.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

CoolSculpting and Cholesterol Levels

+1

Thank you for your question.  Zeltiq performed years of clinical trials and obtained FDA clearance for this machine.  With the gradual removal of the fat cells during an 8 week period (or more), it has not been found that the cholesterol level of patients is increased by having this procedure performed.  

Best Wishes!

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 757 reviews

CoolSculpting and effect on cholesterol levels...

+1

Great question.  This was one of the major factors that the FDA looked at before clearing this device for use.  There has been no detectable increase in the level of cholesterol in the bloodstream of patients in the research studies to date.

Lori Stetler, MD
Dallas Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

No change in Cholesterol levels with CoolSculpting by Zeltiq

+1

Because fat cells are destroyed via cold injury, and then removed gradually over a period of eight weeks or more, all blood testing has revealed no rise in the cholesterol levels after the CoolSculpting procedure.

Leyda Elizabeth Bowes, MD
Miami Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Coolsculpting Does not Affect Cholesterol Levels

+1

Hi,

To date, the studies have shown that the slow reduction of fat after Coolsculpting does not raise the cholesterol in your blood or affect your cardiovascular system adversely.  The company is very stringent in their clinical studies and safety studies before it obtained FDA approval.

Best. 

Dr. Liu

Grace Liu, MD
Newport Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews
