Ask a doctor

Will Obagi Blue Peel Help with Mild to Moderate Acne Pock Scars?

Doctor Answers (5)

Blue Peel and Acne Scars

+1

While blue peels will help with the appeareance of mild acne scars, blue peels will not correct mild to moderate acne ice pick scars.


West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Obagi Blue Peel for Acne Scars

+1

No, an Obagi Blue Peel is not likely to be very beneficial in reducing acne scars. It is highly effective in correcting excessive pigmentation in sun damaged skin.  For treatment of acne scars your best options are laser resurfacing, dermabrasion, and/or filler injections such as Restylane.

Mitchell Schwartz, MD
South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

TCA Blue Peel and Obagi used for acne scars

+1

The Obagi Blue Peel is a modified TCA peel that will help with certain elements of an acne scar.  It will not eradicate ice pick scars. 

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 53 reviews

Obagi Blue Peel effective for acne scars

+1

Absolutely. An Obagi Blue Peel is an excellent treatment choice for mild acne scars. Be prepared that treating acne scars often requires more than one treatment, but when you have completed your treatments, you should have good results. I hope this helps.

Nick Slenkovich, MD
Denver Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Blue peel and acne scars

+1

The Obagi Blue Peel is a medium depth chemical peel that is great for freshening up your skin, improving texture, fine lines and pigment but doesn't go deep enough to have much effect on acne scars. My current favorite tool for facial resurfacing is a fractionated CO2 laser. Significant improvement in ance scars and wrinkles without the risks of traditional CO2 resurfacing.

Marcel Daniels, MD
Long Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews
