Ask a doctor

Is muscle repair still needed with a Tummy Tuck if I haven't had children?

Doctor Answers (19)

It might be

+1
A physical exam will let me know if you need muscle plication. If you do, we use a local anesthesia post op that gives you three days of pain relief. So don't worry .


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Tummy tuck

+1
Thank you for the question.


If a tummy tuck is the procedure diagnosed to be the best one for your case, it will include abdominal muscle repair. This really depends on how much skin laxity you might have when your PS gives you the evaluation.

Dr. Campos

Jaime Campos Leon, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 150 reviews

Muscle repair in tummy tuck

+1
Rectus plication (muscle repair) is not always needed with abdominoplasty (tummy tuck) especially if you have not had children. Some women still have laxity in the abdominal wall even if they have never been pregnant. This could be hereditary or congenital or due to massive weight loss. These patients still benefit from tightening of the abdominal wall with the skin removal that involves a tummy tuck.

Mark Deutsch, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

You might also like...

Muscle repair less likely if you have not had children

+1
Separation of the abdominal muscles is called diastasis recti and can lead to unsightly bulging of the abdomen.  Repair at abdominoplasty can improve the bulge but is often associated with pain. This condition is more likely to occur following child birth but may occur for other reason in both men and women.   A physical examination is necessary to determine whether muscle repair should be performed with abdominoplasty. 

Chen Lee, MD
Montreal Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Muscle repair may not be needed with a Tummy Tuck if you haven't had children

+1
Muscle repair is only needed if there is laxity in the abdominal wall, or the muscle/fascia layer. This layer is usually stretched out in pregnancy, but sometimes gets stretched out just by weight gain alone. Your PS can check to test this layer by lying you down and have you do a small sit-up. Your muscular wall, if normal, flattens and pulls in. If the wall is stretched out or there is a rectus diastasis (split muscle), your abdomen will bulge when you do a small sit up.

Lisa B. Cassileth, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Decision about Muscle repair with tummy tuck requires exam

+1
If the rectus muscles have separated from either pregnancy (most common cause) or weight gain, then a repair as part of the tummy tuck will give a better result. The only way to know is with an exam, but with no prior pregnancy you are less likely to need it.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Is muscle repair still needed with a Tummy Tuck if I haven't had children?

+1
Muscle repair is the norm but not a necessity in women after pregnancies or in patients who have lost dramatic amounts of weight. After an exam your surgeon will be able to tell you if she/he feels the repair is necessary.

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Ummy tuck muscle repair only needed if you have a split muscle

+1
Thank you for your question muscle repair during tummy tuck is only needed if you have a diastases recti or a split muscle.  This condition is almost always caused by pregnancy, therefore iif you have not had children will likely not need a muscle repair.

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Is muscle tightening always a part of tummy tuck?

+1
An abdominoplasty procedure (tummy tuck) should treat the problem of abdominal laxity by removal of extra skin and fat and tightening the muscle layer (fascia) if needed. Sometimes, if a woman has never had a full term pregnancy, the abdominal muscles will be fine and no tightening will be necessary.

William H. Gorman, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Muscle repair during tummy tuck

+1
The only way to determine whether you need the muscles repaired would be by a physical examination by a board certified plastic surgeon.  Not everyone does but it is true that you could have a diastasis despite not having had children.  Every abdominoplasty is a unique situation.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
