Numbness Eyelid Surgery?

How long after undergoing eyelid surgery should numbness around the eyes reside?

Doctor Answers (6)

Numbness is temporary

+1

Numbness around the eyelid area is an expected temporary outcome after undergoing blepharoplasty. The sensation does return in a few weeks.


Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Everyone is little different

+1

Having gone through a blepharoplasty procedure myself I can testify about the numbness personally.  I found it was temporary and once it went away it didn't come back.  It was really three to four weeks before I had full feeling in all four lids.

This is typical for my patients as well.  A few of them take longer, more like six weeks.  Rarely will numbness in the eyelids last longer than that.

Did it bother me?  No, since I don't wear makeup.  But my female patients tell me that it was strange putting their eyeliner on when they couldn't feel it and even stranger taking it off later.  But thankfully it all comes back eventually.

Phillip C. Haeck, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Numbness after Eyelid Surgery?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Numbness may persist for several months after any type of facial surgery.

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 681 reviews

You might also like...

Numbness after eyelid surgery

+1

I would say that 50% of it should subside after 6 weeks, but there can be some residual areas that might take  6 months on occasion.  Every patient is different though.

Julio Garcia, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Numb Eyelids After Surgery

+1

During eyelid surgery, it is common for the small branches of sensory nerves to be cut. These nerve endings regenerate, usually after 3 - 6 months.  Most likely, your numbness will resolve in time.

Michael McCracken, MD
Lone Tree Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Numbness after eyelid surgery

+1

One could have numbness for three months after eyelid surgery, but it should not be severe, and really mostly noticeable when touching th eeyelid directly.

Robert Schwarcz, MD
New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
