How Long Should a Blepharoplasty Last Before Undergoing Another Eyelift?

How Long Should a Blepharoplasty Last Before Undergoing Another Eyelift

Doctor Answers (8)

Need is always relative.

+2

Nothing lasts forever.  It is not that unusual to benefit from revisional eyelid surgery or alternate procedures like a forehead lift.  Ultimately your needs must be assessed by a properly qualified cosmetic surgeon.  There are no absolutes about this.  How you feel about having more surgery and achieve your aesthetic goals is perhaps the most important consideration here.


Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Longevity of blepharoplasty?

+2

We all age differently and as we get older we age faster.  Generally speaking a Blepharoplasty lasts 8-10 years.

Craig Harrison, MD, PA
Tyler Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Longevity

+2

The longevity of any cosmetic procedure depends on how it was done and your genetic aging curve. Consult a qualified surgeon for timing.

David A. Bray, Sr., MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

You might also like...

Getting the most out of your Blepharoplasty

+1

Hi,

The amount of time a blepharoplasty lasts varies in depending on the individual. Generally speaking it should last  ten years or so. Your skin elasticity will play a role in how long it will last for you. It tends to last longer in younger patients. Your heredity has some influence. Ways to get the most out of your surgery include avoiding smoking and sun exposure, and to maintain a youthful appearance with good skin care products. Botox is a terrific adjunct to blepharoplasty help to prolong a  more youthful look.

Michael Horn, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Longevity of eyelid surgery

+1
Everyone ages differently but, in general, a blepharoplasty should last for up to 10 years. However, particularly in the upper lids, it is important to know whether an eye lift, rather than a brow lift, is the appropriate procedure. If what the patient truly needs is elevation of the brows but has an upper eyelid lift instead, they may report dissatisfaction within months of the surgery. This is one example where giving a patient what they think they want rather than what they need is counterproductive.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Eyelid longevity

+1

Aging is so different  for each of us.  Genetics has something to do with longevity, but weight gain or loss, sun exposure,smoking history, whether brow ptosis is an issue or not- all have something to do with expected longevity.  As an average, 8 to 10 years is very acceptable for a result.  Check with your local Plastic Surgeon for a more accurate evaluation after a thorough examination.

 

Good luck.

Francis (Frank) William Rieger, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Blepharoplasty Results Are Not Permanent

+1

People do age differently and it also depends on at what age was the original blepharoplasty done. But most patients will get anywhere from 7 to 10 years of lasting results from a blepharoplasty before they return to their original problem. Your question is a good one because it recognizes that any form of anti-aging surgery of the face does not cure the problem, it merely treats the symptoms of it. 

Barry L. Eppley, MD, DMD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Longevity of eyelid surgery

+1
I tell my patients that ten years is a reasonable amount of time before a second blepharoplasty should need to be performed.  Like all other areas of the face, factors such as smoking, sun exposure, skin care, and even nutrition will have some effect on the eyelid skin and you may desire a second blepharoplasty sooner if your face ages more quickly.

Philip S. Schoenfeld, MD
Chevy Chase Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
