Is It Normal to Feel Pressure and Pain in Lower Abdomen 3 Weeks After Tummy Tuck?

Doctor Answers 3

Pain and Pressure 3 weeks after Tummy Tuck could be seroma or hematoma

It certainly is normal to have some pain and tight feeling 3 weeks after a Tummy Tuck. However pain associated with a feeling of pressure could be a sign of Seroma, a build up of fluid underneath the skin. Less common would be a hematoma, a collection of blood under the skin caused by bleeding.

If pain and pressure is associated with swelling, it may be more serious than the typical discomfort following a Tummy Tuck.

Always consult your surgeon and go in for an exam.

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Pain and pressure in lower abdomen 3 weeks post tummy tuck

At three weeks following a tummy tuck, there will still be a considerable amount of swelling and tightness of your abdomen. It is expected. However, complications such as a seroma (fluid collection) and a hematoma can also cause swelling and tightness. If your surgeon is following you closely, he/she will usually identify these if they are present. You may just want to contact your surgeon and run your concerns past him/her.

Steven Turkeltaub, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Pressure And Pain after Tummy Tuck?

Thank you for the question.

Although it may be “normal” to feel pressure and pain to some degree in the lower abdominal way area 3 weeks after tummy tuck surgery, there may be an issue/complication causing your symptoms. Therefore, it would be best for you to be evaluated by your plastic surgeon;  nothing can replace a good physical examination by a well experienced physician for precise diagnosis and advice.

Best wishes.
