Does Botox help to minimize scaring when removing a mole?

I read a review where a patient said "Just today I had a mole removed and since he knows about my history of scarring, he gave injected a dose of botox around the incision to minimize scaring. I am always so impressed by how advanced his techniques are." Is there any truth to this? Many thanks

Doctor Answers (2)

Botox for Scars

+1
Botox reduces lines formed by facial expressions and will not directly reduce or minimize scarring at the time of mole removal. If, however, a scar is accentuated with facial expressions, Botox treatments can reduce appearance and depth of the scar by minimizing surrounding pull or tension on the scar.


Washington Dermatologic Surgeon

Botox does not help with mole removal scars

+1
Botox will not help with mole removal scars.  Botox softens the facial muscle movements and less movement means less mechanical force on a healing scar thus a better scar.  A mole, however, is so small that BOTOX will do nothing to improve the healing

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 154 reviews
