Is Nerve Damage a Potential Risk in Chin Reduction Surgery?

I plan to have Rhinoplasty and Chin Redution surgery together but I am hesitant as I read that these surgeries may lead facial paralysis? How true is it?

Doctor Answers (12)

Risk of nerve damage from chin reduction surgery

+2

In chin reduction surgery there is always a small chance of damaging the lower branch of the facial nerve that controls the lower lip. When damaged, patients experience loss of sensation and motor function in the affected area. If this nerve is cut, it can result in a temporary or permanent lower lip asymmetry. However, if the nerve is simply stretched, normal function will return in six to eight weeks. Make sure your surgeon has plenty of experience in chin reduction surgery since it involves cutting the bone of the chin and mandible.


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Nerve damage from Rhinoplasty and Chin Reduction Surgery extremely rare

+2

Facial Nerve Damage from Rhinoplasty (Aesthetic Facial Plastic Surgery, Dr Young Bellevue) and Chin Reduction Surgery (Philip Young MD, Bellevue, WA) is extremely rare.

From Rhinoplasty, Facial Nerve Damage would be something that you could report in the literature because it is extremely rare. I have never heard of that ever. So your worry about Rhinoplasty causing that should be lessened. Chin Reduction surgery is a viable concern. When you do this type of surgery, you have to elevate the chin area. Superficial to this elevation, you do have nerve fibers from the facial nerve that traverse this area. If one were not in the right plane you could damage this nerve although this is still pretty rare. Also with Chin reduction surgery, you need to tailor the skin envelope to accomodate the smaller chin after reducing the bone volume. this tailoring can injure the nerve.

One thing to remember is that, at that point you are dealing with end fibers of the facial nerve and likely regeneration will occur without any effects if it were to happen. But more laterally when you do your reduction you need to be careful to stay in the right planes. That might be too much information. In general, the risk of facial nerve damage from either procedure is extremely rare!

I hope that helps.

Philip Young, MD
Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Nerve Damage and Rhinoplasty

+2

ANY operation in Plastic surgery can be associated with underlying nerve damage. That being said the likelihood of a Rhinoplasty being associated with facial paralysis is extremely rare. I have never heard of such a complication.

As regards chin reduction (Genioplasty), the operation involves removal of a horizontal wafer of bone from the chin and placing screws and plates to hold the smaller chin together. In the process, one or both of the SENSORY nerves of the chin (Mental nerve) may be injured resulting in loss of feeling to the lower lip. The chance of this operation causing facial paralysis is also very rare.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

You might also like...

Chin Reduction Surgery Nerve Damage

+1

One of the risks of chin reduction surgery is numbness of the lower lip. This is a result of nerve injury to the "mental nerve". However, please know that the overall chance is low, and you should discuss this thoroughly with your surgeon.

Babak Azizzadeh, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Chin Reduction Surgery and Potential Nerve Damage

+1

Any plastic surgery operation can be associated with underlying nerve damage. However facial paralysis is very rare. There is however a small chance of damaging the lower branch of the facial nerve that controls the lower lip. This could result in numbness or assymetry of the lower lip.

 

"Dr.D"

Edward E. Dickerson, IV, MD
Fayetteville Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Paralysis after Rhinoplasty and Chin Reduction

+1

Facial nerve paralysis is not considered a complication of rhinoplasty surgery. If only the chin will be reduced, not other parts of your jawbone, facial nerve paralysis would be extemely rare. A permanent change in nasal or chin sensation is possible, but very unlikely. Having said that, anything is possible including a fatal accident traveling to your doctor's office, which is probably more likely than the surgical compication you mention.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Nerve Damage Potential Risk in Chin Surgery

+1

Nerve injury producing facial paralysis is not considered a complication of rhinoplasty. Such nerve injury could possibly occur with chin reduction surgery; however, this is very rare and is almost never seen in well performed procedures. This is why it is always important to select your surgeon carefully.

Sigmund L. Sattenspiel, MD
Freehold Facial Plastic Surgeon

Chin Reduction Can Cause Paralysis or Numbness

+1

Chin Reduction can rarely cause injury to two different nerves;

1. Marginal Mandibular Nerve that makes you move your lower lip.

2. Mental Nerve that provides sensation to the lower lip and chin.

The risk is very small. Discuss your concerns with your surgeon. He / She might be able to give you alternate options if you are really worried about these potential risks.

Regards

Tanveer Janjua, MD
Bedminster Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Nerve damage with chin implant

+1

Yes this is true but fortunately rare. Liposuction is commonly performed in combination with the chin implant. This can cause trauma to the marginal mandibular branch of the facial nerve which can lead to facial weakness. However, injury to the sensory nerve is the more common problem becuase the nerve is located immediately next to the tail of the implant

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Nerve damage with Chin and Nose Surgery

+1

Sensory, rather than motor nerves are more likely to be injured during chin reduction surgery. This may lead to numbness of 1/2 or the entire lower lip. As for rhinoplsty, a small amount of numbness can occur at the tip, but this usually returns to normal after several months

Michael Orseck, MD
Greenville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews
