Ask a doctor

Does my Lipo Drainage Tube Site Looked Infected? (photo)

I just had lipo one week ago. I just now noticed a light colored scab that probably has puss in it and redness around the area. No pain. I am taking levofloxicin 500mg for the next 5 days. I am paranoid because i have had mrsa in the past. This tube is located on thr front of my stomach over or near the hip bone. Please advise. Thanks!

Doctor Answers (2)

1 Week after Liposuction and Drain Site Concerns

+1

   1 week after liposuction drainage should have stopped or decreased substantially.  If there is any concern for infection, call your plastic surgeon to be seen.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 194 reviews

Infection after liposuction

+1

Thanks for your question -

Infection after liposuction is incredibly rare when performed by a board certified plastic surgeon.  

Symptoms such as redness (especially redness that is increasing), fever or pus drainage are things that should be taken seriously.  

Your safest next step is to call your plastic surgeon and see him or her promptly.

 

Steven H. Williams, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
