Multiple Procedures in Mexico Safe if the Doctor is on ISAPS?

I am planning on getting multiple procedures done in Mexico (breast augmentation, MACS lift, Pixel laser, liposculpture on abs and thighs). Is it a bad idea to do all of these procedures at once? Is International Society of Aesthetic Plastic Surgery good enough to trust?

Doctor Answers (4)

Too much surgery for anybody to tackle safely

+4

The IASPS is a "society" not a "Board Certification" equivalent to the American Board of Plastic Surgery. That aside, the amount of surgery you are considering in one operation is absolutely not safe in my opinion. The long surgery is associated with a higher risk of potentially fatal blood clots. There is no reason to threaten your life for cosmetic surgery just because of convenience or price.


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Multiple procedures in Mexico

+2

Every operation carries with it some degree of risk. It is the doctor's obligation to tell you about the risks of each procedure, the risks of multiple procedures and what those risks entail. Most board certified plastic surgeons in the USA would not attempt those multiple surgeries in one operation. That is the reason you should be very careful in choosing your doctor. The societies to which he belongs does not signify his competency. Even board certification, although helpful, does not assure you that he is above average in all the operations that board covers.

As far as going out of the country for surgery, the best cosmetic surgeons in the world are in the USA. It is best to find the most competent surgeon in your area to do your operations. Although your risks will be low with a well qualified surgeon in the USA, complications may still happen. If per chance that would happen, you would be better off living close to the surgeon who did the surgery as several post op visits may be necessary. Traveling back and forth to Mexico may not be easy.

Jack P. Gunter, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Multiple lengthy Make-Over Procedures are NOT "safe" anywhere

+2

You are planning on having a breast augmentation, MACS Facelift, ?facial laser and VASER liposculpture on abs and thighs. Together these combine to a very lengthy surgical operation.

The longer the operation - the longer the recovery and the higher the likelihood of complications (both minor and serious) REGARDLESS of WHO does your operation and WHERE the operation is done.

You must ask yourself 2 questions:
1. if you DO have serious post-surgical complications? Would they be handled in Mexico? If so, by whom? How much could that add to the cost of your surgery?

2. If you are thinking of coming back to NJ after your surgery, in our sue-happy society, just how easy do you think it may be to find a qualified Plastic surgeon in NJ or New York who would be willing to take on the care and management of a foreign Plastic surgeon's complication(s)? And if you found one, how expensive may that be?

Please consider this carefully.

Dr. P. Aldea

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

Breast augmentation and facelift and liposuction together too much surgery.

+1

Hi.

There are a lot of great Plastic Surgeons in Mexico.That's not so much the issue. I just personally think it's best to be cautious. We would not do your breast augmentation, facelift, and liposuction of more than one area all at the same time.  You increase the risk.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
