Ask a doctor

Can Mini Lift Also Get Rid of Acne Scars?

I am 55 and am looking at a Mini Facelift (Mini Lift). However, also have acne scarring from youth. Does Mini lift cancel out any acne scarring? If not, which should be done first? Acne scar treatment or Mini face lift?

Doctor Answers (7)

Mini Lift will not help Acne scars but can be combined with other procedures that do

+1

Mini Lifts cannot help acne scars. It is possible that during the time you have your Mini Lift that your doctor can use a laser, fillers or dermabrasion to help improve the appearance of the scars.

If your Mini Lift is going to address skin with a fair amount of laxity then I would do the Mini Lift first, let it heal (about 6 months or more) and then address the Acne scars once your skin has settled in from the surgery.

Thanks!


New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

A mini-facelift will not improve your acne scarring...

+1

A mini-facelift will not improve your acne scarring unfortunately.  There are effective ways in treating this kind of scarring, such as laser resurfacing, dermabrasion, excising the area, and the Fraxel laser.  A mini-facelift  is a procedure that improves the look of an aging face.  It lifts the sagging skin, especially along the jawline, resulting in a more a youthfull appearance.  Consult your facial plastic surgeon to see what your best options would be.

Andrew Miller, MD
Edison Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Acne scars and mini-lift

+1

A mini-lift will redrape some of the skin, but it wil not improve the acne scars.  Acne scars can be treated with filler, laser, and excision.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Mini lift and acne scars

+1

I like to explain facial surgery to may patients by thinking of the face like a house.  As a house ages sometimes it just needs new paint and sometimes the structure needs to be corrected.  Jowling and sagging necks are structural problems while fine lines and acne scarring are surface problems.  You can't fix a sagging roof line by painting the house and you can't fix jowling by resurfacing the face.  Acne scars can be improved (not eliminated)  by resurfacing techniques, fillers,and sometimes excision.

Michael Philbin, MD
Edina Plastic Surgeon

Acne scarring

+1

The appropriate of acne scars is skin resurfacing. Laser being the best treatment, and most effective. Mini face lift improves on the aging of the face deep nasolabial folds, jowles.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Mini Lift does not help facial acne scars

+1

Dustintx ,

Although a mini lift (short scar lift, minimal access lift, etc) helps create a natural youthful appearance of the lower face & neck, it does not help with acne scars of the face. During a mini lift procedure (variation of traditional face lift surgery), underlying facial tissue & fat (SMAS) is tightened & repositioned. A portion of the SMAS may be removed, and/or re-suspended with sutures. Excess skin is then removed.

Acne scars have many treatment options, but primarily it's skin resurfacing. Resurfacing may be with chemical peel, dermabrasion, and/or laser. Topical treatments with retinols may be beneficial too. Surgical treatment for acne is typically reserved for the "ice-pick" scars, where they are excised.

The order of treatment between the mini lift & scar care is determined by you. However, there should be an adequate time interval between the treatments to allow for appropriate healing. Best of luck.

Houtan Chaboki, MD
Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

A mini-lift does not treat acne scars

+1

A mini-facelift treats drooping of facial skin and underlying tissue. The muscle called the SMAS is often re-suspended and the excess skin removed. It is an excellent procedure for the patient who is showing early signs of aging with new jowl formation. Acne scars will look better for a few month since the skin is stretched, but as the skin stretches back the scars will return.

In order to treat acne scars, the skin needs to be treated directly. There are a number of options, some of which are lasers and dermabrasion. Seek out a skin/facial specialist for a more definitive answer. As for timing, as long the procedures are separated by around 6 months or more, it is more related to your priorities.

Steven J. Pearlman, MD
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews
