Ask a doctor

Do You Always Get a Mid Face Lift with Lower Blephoplasty or Are They 2 Seperate Percedure

Doctor Answers (9)

Mid facelift and blepharoplasty are 2 separate procedures but often done together.

+2

You can do the lower bleph by itself ($2500-3500) and the mid facelift by itself or both together quite easily.  It all depends on what your doc recommends and what you want.  Good luck.  David Hansen,MD


Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Does a lower eyelid surgery always come with a mid face Lift?

+2

 No, not at all.  A lower Blepharoplasty, or eyelid surgery is for the removal of lower eyelid fat bags.  A mid face Lift is a type of Face Lift that pulls and elevates tissues at a certain depth and angle of pull, so be sure you want the look that this type of Face Lift offers.  If you are uncertain, IMHO, it's best to have a couple more consultations with experienced Face Lift surgeons before having any procedure as the effects of a Mid face Lift can not be reversed.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Blepharoplasty and Mini Lift two different things

+2
A blepharoplasty and face lift or mini lift are two separate procedures. When doing an endoscopic browlift with a mid face you affect the eyelids while repositioning and lifting the ptosis of the brows and mid face. A face lift addresses the mid and lower portion of the face and neck not the brow and eyes. Best regards!

Michael Elam, MD
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 122 reviews

You might also like...

Mid face lift

+2

Lower mid face lift  is totally different procedure from lower lid blepheroplasty.

When doing lower lid blepheroplasty ( If the surgeon have the knowledge) one has access to the cheeck fat called ( SOOF) which can be dissected off the bone sparing a big nerve called the infraorbital nerve, then pulling the SOOF will improve the mid face . The pull of the SOOF can be from the lower lid or from a hailine incision in the temple and through an endoscope the SOOF can be pulled and results in a mid face lift.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Mid Face Lift with Lower Lid Blepharoplasty

+1

Although I frequently do a lower lid blepharoplasty  and a mid face lift at the same time, they address different problems. The lift is done to improve cheek sagging and increased  depth of the nasolabial groove; this can be achieved through a temporal scalp incision.. If the lower eyelids need rejuvenation by removing or repositioning fat, removing excess skin, or repositioning the lid margin, the cheek lift can be accomplished through the lid incision at the same time. Surgery is always individualized to meet the needs of each patient.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Mid facelift and blepharoplasty are separate procedures

+1

Mid facelift and lower blepharoplasty are two separate procedures.  However, they can be done together. You will need to have a consultation with a plastic surgeon to determine if you only need one or both of the procedures. A mid facelift addresses the hollowness under the lower eyelids and improves the position of the nasolabial folds. A lower blepharoplasty is a great procedure to correct under eye puffiness that is caused by an accumulation of fluid within the skin and excessive fatty deposits.

Babak Azizzadeh, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Lower Eyelid Lift and Midface Lift

+1

No, a lower eyelid lift or Blepharoplasty addresses the small bulges directly underneath the eye while a midface lift lifts the cheek area.    Both are common procedures and can be done together.  Consult further with your surgeon.  Good luck!

Hannah Vargas, MD
Kansas City Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Lower eyelid lift and midface often done together.

+1

Yes, often done together if needed.  If not needed they are separated.  You rely on the surgeons experience to give you the correct advice.  Best   Dr G Commons.
 

George Commons, MD
Palo Alto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Midface or Cheek lift with Lower Eyelid surgery

+1

The lower eyelid area continues with the midface and cheek area. Some surgeons consider them as one unit, while other plastic surgeons consider them as completely separate. The goal of facial rejuvenation is to reduce the separation of the lower eyelid and midface, ie. eyelid bags & cheek sagging, that occurs with natural aging. One may be able to obtain some lift of the cheek with a lower blepharoplasty alone, but more commonly a separate procedure is required for adequate cheek lifting. 

Only after a comprehensive evaluation can a surgeon help determine appropriate options for you. Best of luck.

Dr. Chaboki

 

Houtan Chaboki, MD
Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews
