Ask a doctor

Treating Dark Spots on Legs from Mosquito Bits

I've had dark spots on my legs for almost more than 2 to 3 years now which was caused by mosquito bites. I would like to have them removed and my dermatologist schedule me to do microdermabrasion at the end of this week and also he put me on retin A, hydroquinone for a week or so. I just want to find out if one treatment is enough to remove the marks as my dermatologist told me and would other treatment like TCA peel work better? i want to see immediate result if possible

Doctor Answers (4)

It almost always takes several treatments to remove dark spots.

+2
It usually takes many treatments to remove dark spots so be patient and trust your doc.  Options includes 2-6 TCA peels or superficial real dermabrasions or laser treatments; also prescription bleaching creams, cortisone creams to calm down the irritation from the treatments and sunscreens.  Sincerely,
David Hansen,MD


Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Treating dark spots on legs from mosquito bits

+1

The treatment protocol offered with MAYBE help but it a time dependent therapy. There are NO immediate "snap" your finger results for hyperpigmentation. Best of Luck

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

You have PIH and that is deep.

+1

No one microdermabrasion is going to make a dent in this problem. The retinoid is a good idea, and perhaps the HQ, but you are talking about months of multi-modality treatments and topicals to help this condition. Be sure you are using a good sunscreen as every bit of UV energy is darkening it further. Serial microdermabrasion may improve topical penetration, as would serial chemical peels, but I must emphasize there is NO quick reversal of this problem.

Mary P. Lupo, MD
New Orleans Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

Microdermabrasion will NOT Remove Dark Mosquito scars

+1

Microdermabrasion is a VERY superficial peel which is incapable of impacting much less erasing 3 year old hyper-pigmented mosquito scars.  I would look elsewhere and get more than one different opinion before having this treatment.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 66 reviews
