After a BBL if the Volume is Mostly at the Top and Sides, Will It Eventually Fall and Round Out?

I am 5 days post BBL and all of the volume is at the top and sides. The middle and bottom are much flatter. Is this normal? Will it eventually fall and round out?? Will massaging the areas help round it out or move the fat down? Also, How much volume can I expect to loose? It is MUCH too big and am nervous it is not going to go down enough for my liking.

Doctor Answers (3)

After a BBL if the Volume is Mostly at the Top and Sides, Will It Eventually Fall and Round Out?

+1

    This is actually a pretty technical response, but the answer depends upon who did this procedure and how this procedure was performed.  If a great deal of fat was injected into the gluteal musculature, the musculature will be in spasm and will appear higher.  When the muscles relax the buttock will not appear high.  Just think about when you flex your buttocks - they appear higher.  If you need a revision after 3 to 6 months, find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of Brazilian buttlifts and Brazilian buttlift revisions each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 218 reviews

Brazilian Butt Lift / Butt Augmentation Toronto

+1

Fat shouldn't move.  Massaging can kill the grafted fat.  Once injected, it's hard to change the position of the fat.  Speak with your PS.  You may need more procedures in the future (6-12 months post-op) if you don't like the results.  Also, the amount of fat that will survive varies greatly depending on the surgical technique.

Best,

Asif Pirani, MD, FRCS(C)
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

BBL in wrong location. Oh my!

+1

Brazilian Butt Lift (BBL) is such a misleading term; this procedure is neither "Brazilian" nor "lifting," it is fat grafting for buttock enlargement. Properly harvested fat (must be done correctly or else you're simply getting dead cells and "Mazola oil" injected--this won't survive and the results are only temporary until your body gets rid of the dead stuff) must be placed in tiny tunnels in order for the living cells to receive adequate oxygen and nutrients via osmosis until they heal and survive with their own blood vessels. Simply injecting big blobs of liposuction debris is easy, but won't last (see above).

And wherever it is injected, it stays. Some fluid swelling will go down (literally by gravity) as well as by absorption, but the actual cellular fat will (if all is done correctly and carefully) stay where it is; and if it survives, that's where it will be long term.

About 1/3 to 1/2 of grafted fat actually survives, so I would expect even poorly-positioned fat grafts to "go down" in volume by 1/2 to 2/3, but they won't "move." Sorry.

Massage will not help (except with swelling from fluid), but overdoing massage could damage whatever fat is still alive. Talk with your surgeon--another session, and better graft positioning, may be in order. Best wishes! Dr. Tholen

Richard H. Tholen, MD, FACS
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 126 reviews

You might also like...
