Abdominal Etching?

hi ive recently had abdomial etching and liposuction and gynacamastea liposuction. what would like to know is that does this mean that when i excercise i WILL actually see better results? as opposed to before surgery i gave up as ihad no tone at all.

Doctor Answers (3)

Abdominal etching

+1

If the abdominal etching was successful, the outline of your abdominal muscles should be more noticeable.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Abdominal Etching?

+1

As is often the case, this question is best asked of your surgeon, who knows you, knows what was done, and has followed your recovery. Without photos it is quite difficult to give a useful prediction. What is defined as abdominal etching varies from surgeon to surgeon. The etching is done with a power-assisted liposuction device just under the skin to encourage more visible definition simulating the "inscriptions" in the rectus abdominis (six-pack) muscle. Results should be at least somewhat independent of the muscle development itself.

All the best. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Abdominal Etching

+1

  I would not exercise until cleared by your surgeon.   If you are healed to the point where you can exercise, exercise will definitely help decrease the subcutaneous tissue and allow for a slimmer result and better contours.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 204 reviews

You might also like...
