Ask a doctor

Would an upper lip lift help my teeth show more when smiling? (photos)

This is an odd question, but is there a way to make my smile a little gummier? Unless I really force it and slightly scrunch my nose, my teeth don't really show when smiling. I had a rhinoplasty over 3 weeks ago but my upper lip looks longer because nose was shortened but smile has always been like this. Is there a way tj make smile bigger or show more gum like my cousin's? Would a lip lift be the only solution? Thanks!

Doctor Answers (1)

Lip Lift for Gummier Smile

+2
An internal mucosal excision can be done to roll the upper lip under to show more teeth/gims but that would make your upper lip even thinner. Thus either a subnasal lip lift or a lip advancement would be your only treatment options to achieve your goal of a gummier smile.


Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
