Ask a doctor

Would a lip lift work to give a 55-year-old a more symmetrical smile? (photos)

I had a rhynoplasty 3 moths ago so I am hoping my nose will look a lot better soon. Should I do a lip lift on one side? fat grafting so my cheeks will look more symmetrical when I smile? Please help! I am also considering a mini facelift. Is there some way for my surgeon to use the mini face lift to help me achieve a more symmetrical smile?

Doctor Answers (2)

Symmetrical smile after lip lift

+1
Lip lifts perform 3 functions: shortens the distance between the nose and lip, rolls out the mucosa of the upper lip and increases the incisor show.Asymmetrical skin resection is done to produce a more symmetrical smile.


Best Wishes,

Gary Horndeski, M.D.


Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 126 reviews

Lip Lift

+1
An asymmetrical lip lift might improve your upper lip symmetry. Cheek lifting is unlikely to help this. Best of Luck  Dr Harrell

Jon F. Harrell, DO
Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
