Ask a doctor

Lumps That Persist After Facelift and Neck Lift

it has been 11 wks since surgery- face and neck lift- i have two lumps 0n left side-( one on right one did go away)- the 2 on left persist- psurgeon has seen me 3 times since surgery- says it could be dried blood( no stitches in that area)- i am wondering when it will go down if ever- i went to prominent nyc surgeon for my lift- see him again in 5 days- it seems if i even put on the gentlest of sun screen - it irritates me. had blood work- no underlying infection- i am scared it will remain

Doctor Answers (6)

Lumps after facelift

+1
These could be hematomas and you can give them more time to resolve. If they feel fluctuant, your plastic surgeon could aspirate them. Skin irritation after facial surgery is not uncommon and should resolve. You may want to try a gentler sunscreen; ask your plastic surgeon or a dermatologist what products they might recommend for you


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Lump after facelift

+1

Let your surgeon evaluate you, If it is fluid, he can aspirate it. As  for skin sensitivity talk with him about his preferred products.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Persistant lumps after facelift surgery

+1

What you are describing seems to be small pockets of dry blood that have persisted after your fast lift surgery. They will soften over time with warm pad and massage. In some instances injection of Kenalog into the lumps will facilitate their resolution. Regarding your skin sensitivity, talk to your surgeon or a dermatologist for a different brand of sun screen.

Kevin Sadati, DO
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 81 reviews

You might also like...

Lumps after Rhinoplasty

+1

The lumps are probably secondary to small hematomas which usually resolve, even 11 weeks after surgery.  Massage and/or ultrasound treatments may help. As normal sensation returns skin can be sensitive. Talk to your dermatologist or plastic surgeon about using a different sunscreen.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Lumps and sunscreen sensitivity after face and neck lift

+1

This can be either fat necrosis or small hematomas, IF they have been replaced with scar tissue there is little that can be done to eliminate these other than excising them. Injection of steroids may be done at the discretion of the surgeon. However, at 11 weeks, it is still somewhat early and they improve by 6 months. Try using a hypoallergenic pediatric sunscreen with micronized zinc oxide rather than a chemical sunscreen.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Small hematomas after facelift can be aspirated.

+1

Hi.

It sounds like these could be tiny hematomas.  They can usually be aspirated in about two weeks when they liquefy.  After 11 weeks, they may already have become internal scar tissue.  Harder to treat.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
