Ask a doctor

Swollen and Lumpy 3 Weeks Post-op Facelift/necklift - Is This Normal Healing?

i have just had face lift and necklift 3 weeks 5 days ago .  i am home from surgery abroad and my jawline looks amazing but hae quite a large lump at the side of my right neck.does not eem to be going down any and. have noticed little lumps appearing under chin aswell. is this normal healing process i do know swelling can take months?

Doctor Answers 19

Swollen and lumpy three weeks after facelift surgery abroad

  It is likely that this represents routine swelling, and routine lumps and bumps after surgery, all of which will resolve with time.  But no one on this forum can say for certain that you have nothing to worry about without seeing you in person.  Certainly, this is the problem when patients visit other countries for their surgery.


Saint Petersburg Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Surgical lumps

We see this routinely at this stage. Years ago we would inject with steroids and massage. These lumps would go away in 3-6 months. The injections would hurt and massage would loosen skin. Now we do not inject or massage (or very little). They still go away in 3-6 months! Best to do nothing. I would still follow up closely with your plastic surgeon.

Timothy Fee, MD
Jacksonville Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Swelling after facelift

This is one of the reasons why you should not go abroad for your surgery. It's very difficult to reassure you without examining you in person and this is something your surgeon should be doing for you. Close follow up is an integral part of the process and you should not be left to deal with potential problems yourself.

Swelling after facelift

This could be routine swelling, but you have done swelling behind your ear which could be some fluid under the surface of the skin. You should check with your surgeon to see if there is fluid that needs to be removed.

Ronald J. Edelson, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Swollen and lumpy 3 weeks postop facelift

  It is normal at 3 weeks to have some degree of swelling and lumpiness underneath the chin and over the cheek areas. These usually represent small seromas/ fibromas that tend to dissipate over the first few months after the surgical procedure. It's always best to check in with your original surgeon, but since you've had this performed out of the country, it might not be a bad idea to check in with a local surgeon to make sure your healing adequately.
 For many examples of what can be accomplished with a facial rejuvenation in our practice, please see the link below to our facelift photo gallery

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Lumps and Bumps after Facelift and Neck Lift

In the healing process, it is not uncommon to have some fullness or lumpiness after facelift and neck lift. These are generally in the lateral neck , below the ears, or immediately under the chin. The thing to watch out for is pain, increasing swelling, warmth, and fever. These can be signs of a hematoma, seroma, or infection. In my practice, I recommend some massage to the area, and in some cases, warm compresses. Minor irregularities typically resolve in 3 to 4 months. Make sure to follow up with your surgeon, if at all possible.
 

Evan Ransom, MD
Bay Area Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Lumps & Bumps May Take Up to 6 Wks to Heal; Your Large Bump Suggests You Have a Seroma or Hematoma - See Your Surgeon ASAP

Lumps and bumps following facelift surgery are not uncommon. These usually result from areas of tissue indurations, small blood clots and scar tissue. They typically respond to massage and show significant improvement in the first six weeks following surgery. The vast majority have resolved in about three months.

The large bump on the right side of your neck represents an area of particular concern. This could be a seroma or hematoma and might require aspiration. It’s important that you discuss this issue with your plastic surgeon. Your surgeon will be able to help you manage this problem. Be patient, you may ultimately have an excellent result.

Swollen and Lumpy 3 Weeks Post-op Facelift/necklift - Is This Normal Healing

Swelling could be normal but examination would be needed to tell if it was edema vs. a hematoma.  Only a surgeon could tell with accuracy. If it is edema (soft tissue swelling) then observation is needed. However, if it is a hematoma then drainage is indicated and possibly a drain.

Paul Vitenas, Jr., MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Facial swelling after a facelift is normal

It takes around 6 weeks for facial swelling to subside after a facelift.  It is helpful to massage the face or have a massage therapist or Endermologist do it for you.  If you have a fluid collection, it will need to be drained or you will have a persistent problem in this area with scarring.

David Finkle, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 53 reviews

Lumpiness 3 weeks after Face Lift

The swelling and lumpiness, in your photo, seems typical at 3 weeks post op from a traditional Face Lift.  This can last up to a full year but will ultimately resolve.  I personally don't place incisions in the siadeburn area or in front of the posterior hairline but rather place each several inches within the hair bearing scalp to hide them from plain sight.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
