Implant Replacement - What is the Suction Noise and Sensation I Am Feeling?

I had silicone implants put in about 8 mo ago, I replaced my 8 year old saline that had capsule. Yesterday I started to feel like a sucking sensation in my breast as well as a sucking noise when I move a round. I only had the capsule in my left breast, this problem is in my right breast. Any ideas?

Doctor Answers 11

Implant Sensations

As far as you are out from your surgery, any air introduced at the time of surgery is long gone.  As the implants slide along the inside of the pocket, it can occasionally create some sensations and maybe even some noises similar to sucking sounds- this is completely normal.  In fact, it means that the pocket is likely nicely relaxed and non-contracted, so don't worry, and enjoy your new implants!

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Sucking Noise After Breast Augmentation #breastimplants

I think Dr. Tholen covered it pretty well. I have many patients who have this exact observation. It is rare so far out from your surgery but It could be from fluid in the pocket that oftentimes exists and is benign. We would like to all think that fluid should be gone within a few months, but as many of us as plastic surgeons well know when we go in for revisions on patients years out many of them have some fluid in the pocket. It could simply be fluid. I would go see your original surgeon and at least have it looked at, and if you are in the age group that requires a mammogram, and have not had one recently then it may be a good idea to have one. It will not pick up fluid, but it can give you a clue as to what is going on with the breast tissue. An ultrasound would be more able to show fluid in the pocket.

Richard J. Brown, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Suction Noise Around Breast Implants

It is very unusual to hear or feel any type of suction or sloshing eight months after surgery. It's best you see your surgeon for a follow up visit. I can't imagine it's anything to be alarmed with but better safe than sorry.

Jeffrey Hartog, MD
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Unusual Sensation/Sounds after Implants

Hi,

Immediately after surgery, there may be sounds/sensations associated with air and fluid around the the implants. These sounds/sensations usually disappear after several weeks.

For this to suddenly occur after 8 months suggests that fluid or inflammation has formed around the implant.

You should see your PS for an exam and evaluation. 

Thanks for your question and good luck!

 

Stephen M. Lazarus, MD
Knoxville Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Sucking noise with implants

It is a bit unusual to have a sucking noise with implants. Without an exam it is quite difficult to guess what it could be.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Implant replacement and suctio noise

The noise can be due to the presence of fluid around the implant. An ultrasonography can make the diagnosis and confirm it.

Jesus Benito-Ruiz, MD
Spain Plastic Surgeon
1.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Concern after breast implant surgery

These sensations are likely to be because of movement of some fluid around the implant. It will be very unusual to have this starting 8 months after surgery. If this continues, it would be best to see your surgeon so that the breast can be examined, and if necessary, a scan (USS or MRI) will rule out any infection/rupture of implant/seroma (fluid collection) etc.

Anindya Lahiri, FRCS (Plast)
Birmingham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Noise from Breast Implants

When air is trapped in the space outside the implant, a strange suction sound can sometimes be heard as the implant moves around.  This is common shortly after the implants are placed.  However, this air slowly absorbs and the sound goes away in a few weeks.  Is you experience this after several months, it could indicate a leaking saline implant that had some air left in it when it was placed.  An ultrasound would be able to confirm this.  A good examination by your surgeon will usually diagnose the problem.  It is most likely not a cause for concern.

Martin O'Toole, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Air in the pocket after augmenatation can cause crepitus

It would be unusual to have air in the pocket eight months after a revision, but this is usually the cause of the symptoms you describe.  I would go and see your surgeon to be sure.

Sucking Noise in Breast after Augmentation

   The nose typically is the result of fluid or air at the interface of the implant shell.  Only an exam can rule something out, but it is probably not a cause for concern if no change in shape or feel of breast is noted.
