Loose Skin and Male Breast Reduction?

My husband has lost over 100 pounds over the past year through diet and exercise but still has a lot of loose skin around his breasts. Would breast reduction surgery remove the loose skin? Are most men happy with the results from surgery?

Doctor Answers (7)

Yes, Skin excision the best option.

+1

Congradulation for lossing so much weight.

There are many types of breast reduction that are used in the situation.  It depends on the specific situation.  Consultations these days are often free. The price will very from8 to 15 thousand.  This depends on the extent of the breast skin and tissue, but also what is required to blend it into the surrounding tissue.

Men are happy if a good job is done and the accomplish their realistic goals. However, there is incision scars that one has to live with.


San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Male breast reduction for loose skin

+1
A surgical excision, akin to a mastopexy would reduce the loose skin. A very important part of patient satisfaction is related to having a surgeon who is knowledgeable about different methods for gynecomastia treatment and applies the right one or combination to your case. Liposuction, which may be commonly performed by various physicians, is not always the correct surgical treatment method and in your husband's case, with a significant weight loss, would worsen the sagging and skin laxity. He would require a circumareolar approach and excision of the redudant skin to achieve an acceptable result. Congratulate him on the weight loss! I would also counsel waiting until he has reached his desired weight prior to having surgery although, if he isn't there yet, this would be an excellent time to seek consultations and select a plastic surgeon with whom you are both comfortable.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Male Breast Reduction after Weight Loss

+1

Male breast reduction of some type is the answer for significant loose skin in this area after weight loss.If the excess skin is significantly visible in clothing, then the improvement is usually well worth the scar. If the excess is only visible without clothes, then only a discussion of the exact procedure needed and the scars that will result will allow him to decide if it is worth the trade.

Robert T. Buchanan, MD
Highlands Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

You might also like...

Options for male breast reduction

+1

The common condition known as gynecomastia is characterized by enlarged breast tissue and affects an astonishing 40 to 60% of men. Fortunately, the condition is easily reversed with liposuction just by making a small incision under the nipple. I tend to use a type of liposuction that involves ultrasound to liquefy the fat to make its removal easier. Whatever the method used, the surgeon will eventually suck out the fat and glandular tissue from around the areola and from the sides and bottom of the breasts. Because liposuction stimulates the skin to tighten, good elasticity provides a smooth contour after fat is removed. However, with overweight men the process is tougher because they may have sagging skin that needs to be tucked. 

Michelle Copeland, MD, DMD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Gynecomastia with excess skin may need skin resection

+1

Male breast which had loose redundant skin will need skin excision in addition to liposuction and removel of gland.  Results are excellent as long as patient is willing to accept visible scars on the chest. 

Vasdev Rai, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Male Breast Reduction

+1

Usually male breast reduction surgery is performed with liposuction.  When there is excess skin liposuction only will not correct the situation and removal of skin is necessary.  The scars are reasonable in all honesty.  The trade off is that in clothes (closer fitting shirts) the person looks better for some more noticeable incisions.  The majority of men are thrill to make the trade because of the great source of embarassment their chest has caused them in the past.

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Male breast reduction

+1

After loosing 100 lb skin laxity in the chest vary a lot from laxity around the breast to laxity of the breast, or around the breast and lateral chest and back. Surgery is fashioned accordingly. A thorough discussion with your husband and showing him where the scars will be by marking these scars on his skin. Then he will decide if it is worth it.

Most men with extensive laxity find the trade off for a scar is worth it, if the laxity is mild they would not accepy a scar accross the chest

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
