Ask a doctor

How Long to Wait After Restylane B Q Before Fotona 1064 Laser Treatment?

Doctor Answers (1)

How Long

+1

Thank you for your question , the most difficult answer to drag out of reps from the makers of fillers , is timing related to surgery, because the answer is not good for business. Surgery, including resurfacing, turns on the enzymes and devour Restylane and Juvaderm , so injections done before, during, or right after surgery may speed up the loss of the filler. Therefore, unless you have money to burn, wait about four months after surgery before getting the filler. In your case, waiting until you are nearly ready for new filler would be the time to get your laser treatment and then wait about four months for more. Of course the tightening from the laser treatment may obviate the need for as much filler.

Again, thank you for your question , and  If I can be of any assistance please do not hesitate to Contact Premiere Center and take advantage of your FREE Consultation 

 

 


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
