How Long Does It Take Swelling to Go Completely After Jaw Implants

Hi, I wanted my jaw line slightly more square and defined so I decided to get some jaw implants. I also got my nose done, but you can't even tell, which I am furious about, but that isn't what this is about. I had the implants on the 23rd of July this year. I am so worried that the implants are too big and wrong shape, as I think most of the swelling has gone. As you can see my jaw looks ridiculous. Should I be worried? Do you think its still swollen and it will look ok in a few weeks/months?

Doctor Answers (3)

Jaw implants and how long does it take for the swelling to go down

+1

This is really important. You should wait at least 4-5 months to really judge the actual size of your jaw implants. In my experience, there is a way to determine what is the best size and its not with computer imaging.


Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Body image and cosmetic surgery

+1

The most important thing in your post is your statement that your nose looks no different than it did before surgery. On the contrary it looks very different and it is obviously swollen as well. Likewise your jaw is still swollen. You should be worried, worried that you have a body image disorder where you are overly preoccupied with and see yourself differently than what is really there. It is no different than an anorectic who thinks they are fat no matter how skinny they get or a muscle builder who thinks their muscles are too small no matter how big they get. You will need counseling with a psychologist or psychiatrist for this and for your overall general well being. That should be started sooner rather than later and especially before you have any other cosmetic surgery, revisionary or otherwise.



 

Aaron Stone, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon

Wow, you looked much better before surgery.

+1

July 23 was surgery and it is only August 17.  You have a long time to heal.  It is not unusual to have 6-8 months of swelling associated with facial implants.  The rhinoplasty could take a year or more to settle down.  Your facial appearance was so strong in your before pictures, it makes me wonder if you have body dysmorphic disorder (BDD).  This is described as a thought disorder where the individual focuses on subtle facial issues that other don't see.  Studies have shown that individuals with BDD and cosmetic surgeons often do not communicate well together increasing the risk that you will be dissatisfied with the outcome of surgery.  If you spend hours a day thinking about your appearance concerns or avoid social situations because of being sensitive about your appearance, this is consistent with this thought pattern.  Psychotherapy can be useful because it can help you gain insight in the process.  It is also possible that you are simply very vain, but generally the smugness that comes with the vanity also makes people feel that they are so attractive that they do not need any surgery or therapy for that matter.

As hard as it may be, I would recommend giving yourself many months to heal before deciding if surgery helped you or hurt your appearance.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

You might also like...
