Ask a doctor

How Long Will Skin Puckers Along Incision Lines Last?

How long will skin puckers on the incision lines by ears (on temples) last? They are huge!

Doctor Answers (9)

Skin puckers along facelift incisions

+1

There are occasionally small puckers that are noted at the edge of the incisions after a facelift procedure. These can be addressed with a small very dilute solution of cortisone injected into the area to help settle them down. If they do not, they will have to be surgically corrected and you must wait at least six months prior to embarking on any revision surgery.


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Resolution of "Skin Puckers"

+1

Skin puckers (dog ears) occur when surgeons minimize the length of incisions made for skin removal. Unless the "pucker" is very visible or annoying to you, be patient and wait  6-12 months for resolution.It is relatively easy to revise.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Pucker Up!

+1

Skin puckers are kindly referred to as "Dog ears"  in the plastic surgery world.  Personally, I try to eliminate Dog ears at the time of surgery.  To do this the incision has to be made longer.  There are times when the trade off of making an incision longer vs leaving a dog ear is not appropriate.  The dog should be of minimal size if retained and given at least 3 months to resolve naturally.

Dr. ES

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

Difficult question without more information

+1

Scarring takes weeks to months to mature following fresh incisions.  Without more information about the timing and type of surgery that you had, your question is difficult to answer.  

Adam David Lowenstein, MD, FACS
Santa Barbara Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Skin Puckers

+1

Without photos, it is impossible to give specific advice or recommendations.  However, it may take several months for all the swelling to resolve and the tissues to settle.  Good luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Skin puckers along incision lines

+1

Need photos. But my guess is on average 6 to 9 months before the irregularities resolve in the sutured skin incision. Seek opinions.

From MIAMI Dr. B

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Skin puckering

+1

You can also ask your surgeon whether massage or silicone scar products will help.  Good luck!

Yael Halaas, MD
Manhattan Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

How long will incision skin puckers last.

+1

It is impossible to say without seeing them. If they are there after 6-9 months, they will be permanent. Ask your surgeon this question since he knows what he did and we don't.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Puckers can and do soften.

+1

Having said that, it is not normal for the skin on the visible portions of the face after a facelift to be puckered.  It is generally desirable to have the skin closed at the edge of the temple and in front of the ear to be very accurately reapproximated to minimize the healing process.  Having stated that, many things can and do settle down with time.  When this type of pleat does not settle down it may be necessary to remove it which typically involves a small office procedure.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
